UT Dallas 2020 Undergraduate Catalog

Naveen Jindal School of Management

Finance and Economics (Double Major) (BS)

 

Bachelor of Science in Finance and Economics (Double Major)

Degree Requirements (128 semester credit hours)1, 2

EPPS Faculty

Professors: Daniel G. Arce, Kurt J. Beron, Dong Li, Irina Panovska, Todd Sandler, Donggyu Sul

Associate Professors: Rodney Andrews, Seth Giertz, Susan Williams McElroy, Kevin Siqueira, Victor Valcarcel

Assistant Professor: Jonas Hedlund

Senior Lecturer: Luba Ketsler

JSOM Faculty

Professors: Ashiq Ali, Alain Bensoussan, Gary Bolton, Metín Çakanyildirim, Huseyin Cavusoglu, William M. Cready, Milind Dawande, Theodore E. Day, Gregory G. Dess, Umit G. Gurun, Varghese S. Jacob, Sanjay Jain, Ganesh Janakiraman, Elena Katok, Dmitri Kuksov, Nanda Kumar, Seung-Hyun Lee, Stanley Liebowitz, Zhiang (John) Lin, Sumit K. Majumdar, Stanimir Markov, Syam Menon, Vijay S. Mookerjee, B. P. S. Murthi, Vikram Nanda, Özalp Özer, Mike W. Peng, Hasan Pirkul, Suresh Radhakrishnan, Srinivasan Raghunathan, Ram C. Rao, Brian Ratchford, Michael J. Rebello, Sumit Sarkar, Suresh P. Sethi, Kathryn E. Stecke, Wing Kwong (Eric) Tsang, Harold Zhang, Zhiqiang (Eric) Zheng

Associate Professors: Mehmet Ayvaci, Nina Baranchuk, Norris Bruce, Jianqing Chen, Zhonglan Dai, Rebecca Files, Dorothée Honhon, Bin Hu, Kyle Hyndman, Surya N. Janakiraman, Robert L. Kieschnick Jr., Atanu Lahiri, Jun Li, Ningzhong Li, Lívia Markóczy, Amit Mehra, Toyah Miller, Ramachandran (Ram) Natarajan, Naim Bugra Ozel, H. Dennis Park, Cuili Qian, Orlando C. Richard, Young U. Ryu, Gil Sadka, Harpreet Singh, David J. Springate, Upender Subramanian, Kelsey D. Wei, Han (Victor) Xia, Jun Xia, Ying Xie, Yexiao Xu, Alejandro Zentner, Jieying Zhang, Yuan Zhang, Feng Zhao, Yibin Zhou

Assistant Professors: Khai Chiong, Emily Choi, Andrew Frazelle, Ying Huang, Joonhwi Joo, Sora Jun, Sheen Levine, Meng Li, Maria Loumioti, Jean-Marie Meier, Radha Mookerjee, Anyan Qi, Alejandro Rivera Mesias, Alessio Saretto, Simon Siegenthaler, Serdar Simsek, Shaojie Tang, Xiaoxiao Tang, Shervin Tehrani, Ashwin Venkataraman, Christian Von-Drathen, Guihua Wang, Shouqiang Wang, Junfeng Wu, Steven Xiao, Yingjie Zhang, Zhe (James) Zhang, Xiaofei Zhao

Professors Emeriti: Dale Osborne, John J. Wiorkowski

Assistant Professors Emeriti: J. Richard Harrison, Jane Salk

Clinical Professors: John Barden, Britt Berrett, Abhijit Biswas, Ranavir Bose, Shawn Carraher, Larry Chasteen, David Cordell, Howard Dover, John Gamino, Randall S. Guttery, Charles Hazzard, William Hefley, Marilyn Kaplan, Sonia Leach, Peter Lewin, Jeffrey Manzi, Diane S. McNulty, Divakar Rajamani, Daniel Rajaratnam, Kannan Ramanathan, David Ritchey, Rajiv Shah, Mark Thouin, Jeff Weekley, Habte Woldu, Fang Wu, Laurie L. Ziegler

Clinical Associate Professors: Shawn Alborz, Dawn Owens, Avanti P. Sethi, Ramesh Subramoniam, Aysegul Toptal, McClain Watson, David Widdifield, dxp153830. carolyn

Clinical Assistant Professors: Athena Alimirzaei, Moran Blueshtein, Judd Bradbury, Sourav Chatterjee, Jerome Gafford, Ayfer Gurun, Maria Hasenhuttl, Julie Haworth, Jeffery (Jeff) Hicks, Revansiddha Khanapure, Kristen Lawson, Kathryn Lookadoo, Liping Ma, Sarah Moore, Ravi Narayan, Parneet Pahwa, Jason Parker, Drew Peabody, Nassim Sohaee

Assistant Professor of Instruction: Rasoul Ramezani

Senior Lecturers: Khatereh Ahadi, Semiramis Amirpour, Frank Anderson, Tiffany A. Bortz, Richard Bowen, Monica E. Brussolo, Juliann Chapman, George DeCourcy, Alexander Edsel, Amal El-Ashmawi, Negin Enayaty Ahangar, Mary Beth Goodrich, Thomas (Tom) Henderson, Abu Naser Islam, Scott Janke, Jennifer G. Johnson, Jackie Kimzey, Chris Linsteadt, Joseph Mauriello, Victoria D. McCrady, Edward Meda, Robert (Stephen) Molina, Prithi Narasimhan, Mohammad Naseri Taheri, Madison Pedigo, Matt Polze, Debra Richardson, Gaurav Shekhar, Margaret Smallwood, Steven Solcher, Timothy Stephens, Luell (Lou) Thompson, Guido Tirone, Robert Wright, Kathy Zolton, Hubert Zydorek

I. Core Curriculum Requirements: 42 semester credit hours3

Communication: 6 semester credit hours

Select any 6 semester credit hours from Communication Core courses (see advisor)

Mathematics: 3 semester credit hours

MATH 1325 Applied Calculus I4, 5, 6

Life and Physical Sciences: 6 semester credit hours

Select any 6 semester credit hours from Life and Physical Sciences Core courses (see advisor and degree requirements)

Language, Philosophy and Culture: 3 semester credit hours

Select any 3 semester credit hours from Language, Philosophy and Culture Core courses (see advisor)

Creative Arts: 3 semester credit hours

Select any 3 semester credit hours from Creative Arts Core courses (see advisor)

American History: 6 semester credit hours

Select any 6 semester credit hours from American History Core courses (see advisor)

Government/Political Science: 6 semester credit hours

GOVT 2305 American National Government

GOVT 2306 State and Local Government

Social and Behavioral Sciences: 3 semester credit hours7

ECON 2301 Principles of Macroeconomics4, 5

Component Area Option: 6 semester credit hours7

MATH 1326 Applied Calculus II4, 5, 8

ECON 2302 Principles of Microeconomics4, 5

II. Major Requirements: 69 semester credit hours7

Major Preparatory Courses: 15 semester credit hours beyond Core Curriculum

ACCT 2301 Introductory Financial Accounting4

ACCT 2302 Introductory Management Accounting4

BLAW 2301 Business and Public Law4

ECON 2301 Principles of Macroeconomics4, 5

ECON 2302 Principles of Microeconomics4, 5

MATH 1325 Applied Calculus I4, 5, 6

MATH 1326 Applied Calculus II4, 5, 8

MATH 2333 Matrices, Vectors, and Their Application4, 9

or OPRE 3333 Quantitative Business Analysis4

OPRE 3360 Managerial Methods in Decision Making Under Uncertainty

or STAT 3360 Probability and Statistics for Management and Economics4

Major Core Courses: 54 semester credit hours

BCOM 1300 Introduction to Professionalism and Communication in Business10

or BCOM 3300 Professionalism and Communication in Business10

BCOM 4300 Managing Communications in Business

IMS 3310 International Business

FIN 3320 Business Finance

FIN 3330 Personal Financial Planning

ITSS 3300 Information Technology for Business

OPRE 3310 Operations Management

OBHR 3310 Organizational Behavior

or OBHR 3330 Introduction to Human Resource Management

MKT 3300 Principles of Marketing

FIN 3390 Introduction to Financial Modeling

BPS 4305 Strategic Management

FIN 4310 Intermediate Financial Management

ECON 3310 Intermediate Microeconomic Theory4

ECON 3311 Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory4

ECON 4351 Mathematical Economics

ECON 4355 Econometrics

FIN 4300 Investment Management

FIN 4395 Capstone Senior Project- Finance

or BPS 4395 Capstone Senior Project- Business

or ENTP 4395 Capstone Senior Project- Entrepreneurship

NOTE: Course prerequisites must be met.

III. Elective Requirements: 17 semester credit hours

Guided Electives

A practicum experience is required; the student has the option of zero to 3 semester credit hours, depending on the particular internship, and preference for additional electives.

FIN 4V80 Practicum in Finance

FIN 4080 Practicum in Finance

A community engagement experience is required; the student has the option of zero or 3 semester credit hours, depending on the particular experience, and preference for additional electives.

IMS 4335 Social Sector Entrepreneurship and Community Engagement

or ENTP 4340 Social Sector Entrepreneurship and Community Engagement

or MKT 4360 Social Marketing

or BA 4095 Social Sector Engagement and Community Outreach Practicum

Choose from the following to fulfill remaining Elective semester credit hours:

Select 2-8 semester credit hours from: FIN 3305, FIN 3340, FIN 3350, FIN 3365, FIN 3380, FIN 4313, FIN 4315, FIN 4320, FIN 4321, FIN 4328, FIN 4336, FIN 4338, FIN 4340, FIN 4345, FIN 4380, or FIN 4390.

Select 9 semester credit hours from: ECON 3312, ECON 3332, ECON 4301, ECON 4310, ECON 4342, ECON 4345, ECON 4360, ECON 4382, ECON 4385, or ECON 4396.

Other upper-division courses may be used to fulfill Electives with advance written permission from the Finance Program Director.

Both lower- and upper-division courses may count as electives but students must complete at least 51 semester credit hours of upper-division courses to qualify for graduation.

 

1. Incoming freshmen must enroll and complete requirements of UNIV 1010 and the corresponding school-related freshman seminar course. Students, including transfer students, who complete their core curriculum at UT Dallas must take UNIV 2020.

2. Degree is 129 semester credit hours if students are required to take EPPS 1110.

3. Curriculum Requirements can be fulfilled by other approved courses from institutions of higher education. The courses listed are recommended as the most efficient way to satisfy both Core Curriculum and Major Requirements at UT Dallas.

4. Indicates a prerequisite class to be completed before enrolling for upper-division classes in Economics and Finance.

5. A required Major course that also fulfills a Core Curriculum requirement. Semester credit hours are counted in Core Curriculum.

6. Students may elect to substitute MATH 2413 or MATH 2417 for MATH 1325.

7. Certain courses listed are prerequisites for major core (e.g., BA 1320 or ECON 2301 for IMS 3310), major related, or major concentration courses. Choose accordingly.

8. Students may elect to substitute MATH 2414 or MATH 2419 for MATH 1326.

9. Students may substitute MATH 2418 or CS 2305.

10. JSOM freshmen are required to take BCOM 1300. Transfer students and students new to JSOM are required to take BCOM 3300.

Updated: 2020-01-28 10:10:20 v3.fcb5e3