UT Dallas 2016 Undergraduate Catalog

School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Molecular Biology and Healthcare Management (Double Major) (BS)

Bachelor of Science in Molecular Biology and Healthcare Management (Double Major)

Degree Requirements (153 semester credit hours)1, 2

NSM Faculty

Professors: Lee A. Bulla, Rockford K. Draper, Juan E. González, Lawrence J. Reitzer, Stephen Spiro, Li Zhang, Michael Qiwei Zhang

Professors Emeritus: Hans Bremer, Donald M. Gray, Claud S. Rupert

Associate Professors: Gail A. M. Breen, John G. Burr, Jeff L. DeJong, Ernest M. Hannig, Tae Hoon Kim, Dennis L. Miller

Assistant Professors: Zachary Campbell, Nikki Delk, Heng Du, Jung-whan (Jay) Kim, Faruck Morcos , Kelli Palmer, Duane D. Winkler, Zhenyu Xuan, Hyuntae Yoo

Research Assistant Professors: Monique Duncan, Lan Guo

Senior Lecturers: Irina Borovkov, Mehmet Candas, Vincent P. Cirillo, Brenna Hill, Wen-Ju Lin, Robert C. Marsh, David Murchison, Jing Pan, Elizabeth Pickett, Ruben D. Ramirez, Scott A. Rippel, Elizabeth L. Rugg, Ilya Sapozhnikov, Uma Srikanth, Michelle Wilson, Wen-Ho Yu

UT Dallas Affiliated Faculty: Stephen D. Levene, Jonathan E. Ploski

JSOM Faculty

Professors: Ashiq Ali, Indranil R. Bardhan, Alain Bensoussan, Gary Bolton, Metín Çakanyildirim, Daniel A. Cohen, William M. Cready, Milind Dawande, Theodore E. Day, Gregory G. Dess, David L. Ford Jr., Umit G. Gurun, Varghese S. Jacob, Ganesh Janakiraman, Elena Katok, Dmitri Kuksov, Nanda Kumar, Stanley Liebowitz, Zhiang (John) Lin, Sumit K. Majumdar, Vijay S. Mookerjee, B. P. S. Murthi, Vikram Nanda, Özalp Özer, Mike W. Peng, Hasan Pirkul, Suresh Radhakrishnan, Srinivasan Raghunathan, Ram C. Rao, Brian Ratchford, Michael J. Rebello, Sumit Sarkar, Suresh P. Sethi, Kathryn E. Stecke, Wing Kwong (Eric) Tsang, John J. Wiorkowski, Harold Zhang

Professor Emeritus: Dale Osborne

Clinical Professors: John Barden, Britt Berrett, Abhijit Biswas, Pamela Foster Brady, Shawn Carraher, Paul Convery, David Cordell, Tevfik Dalgic, Michael Deegan, Kutsal Dogan, Howard Dover, Greg Durham, Forney Fleming III, Randall S. Guttery, Charles Hazzard, William Hefley, Robert Hicks, Gerald (Jerry) Hoag, Marilyn Kaplan, Peter Lewin, Jeffrey Manzi, John F. McCracken, Dennis McCuistion, Diane S. McNulty, Radha Mookerjee, Parneet Pahwa, Joseph Picken, Divakar Rajamani, Daniel Rajaratnam, David Ritchey, Arthur Selender, Rajiv Shah, Kenneth Smith, Habte Woldu, Fang Wu, Laurie L. Ziegler

Associate Professors: Nina Baranchuk, Norris Bruce, Huseyin Cavusoglu, Jianqing Chen, Zhonglan Dai, Rebecca Files, Xianjun Geng, J. Richard Harrison, Ernan E. Haruvy, Surya N. Janakiraman, Robert L. Kieschnick Jr., Seung-Hyun Lee, Lívia Markóczy, Amit Mehra, Syam Menon, Toyah Miller, Alp Muharremoglu, Ramachandran (Ram) Natarajan, Valery Polkovnichenko, Ashutosh Prasad, Orlando C. Richard, Young U. Ryu, Gil Sadka, Jane Salk, Harpreet Singh, David J. Springate, Upender Subramanian, Kelsey D. Wei, Jun Xia, Ying Xie, Yexiao Xu, Alejandro Zentner, Yuan Zhang, Feng Zhao, Zhiqiang (Eric) Zheng, Yibin Zhou

Clinical Associate Professors: Shawn Alborz, Larry Chasteen, Sonia Leach, Kannan Ramanathan, Carolyn Reichert, Avanti P. Sethi, Kelly Slaughter, James Szot, Mark Thouin, John McClain Watson

Assistant Professors: Mehmet Ayvaci, Emily Choi, Bernhard Ganglmair, Dorothée Honhon, Kyle Hyndman, Atanu Lahiri, Sheen Levine, Bin Li, Jun Li, Meng Li, Ningzhong Li, Xiaolin Li, Naim Bugra Ozel, Arzu Ozoguz, Anyan Qi, Alejandro Rivera Mesias, Alessio Saretto, Serdar Simsek, Gonca P. Soysal, Shaojie Tang, Christian Von-Drathen, Malcolm Wardlaw, Han (Victor) Xia, Steven Xiao, Shengqi Ye, Nir Yehuda, Jieying Zhang, Zhe (James) Zhang, Xiaofei Zhao

Clinical Assistant Professors: Athena Alimirzaei, Moran Blueshtein, Judd Bradbury, John Gamino, Ayfer Gurun, Maria Hasenhuttl, Julie Haworth, Jeffery (Jeff) Hicks, Kristen Lawson, Vance Lewis, Liping Ma, Ravi Narayan, Dawn Owens, Anastasia V. Shcherbakova, Jeanne Sluder, Nassim Sohaee

Visiting.Assistant.Professor: Lale Guler

Senior Lecturers: Arthur M. Agulnek, Semiramis Amirpour, Frank Anderson, Anindita Bardhan, Tiffany A. Bortz, Richard Bowen, Monica E. Brussolo, George DeCourcy, Eugene (Gene) Deluke, Alexander Edsel, Amal El-Ashmawi, Carol Flannery, Mary Beth Goodrich, Thomas (Tom) Henderson, Jennifer G. Johnson, Jackie Kimzey, Chris Linsteadt, Michele Lockhart, Joseph Mauriello, Victoria D. McCrady, Edward Meda, Prithi Narasimhan, Madison Pedigo, Matt Polze, James Richards, Debra Richardson, Margaret Smallwood, Steven Solcher, Luell (Lou) Thompson, Amy L. Troutman, Jeremy Vickers, Robert Wright, Kathy Zolton, Hubert Zydorek

I. Core Curriculum Requirements: 42 semester credit hours3

Communication: 6 semester credit hours

COMM 1311 Survey of Oral and Technology-based Communication

RHET 1302 Rhetoric

Mathematics: 3 semester credit hours

MATH 2417 Calculus I4, 5

Life and Physical Sciences: 6 semester credit hours

CHEM 1311 General Chemistry I4

CHEM 1312 General Chemistry II4

Language, Philosophy and Culture: 3 semester credit hours

Select any 3 semester credit hours from Language, Philosophy and Culture core courses (see advisor)

Creative Arts: 3 semester credit hours

Select any 3 semester credit hours from Creative Arts core courses (see advisor)

American History: 6 semester credit hours

Select any 6 semester credit hours from American History core courses (see advisor)

Government / Political Science: 6 semester credit hours

GOVT 2305 American National Government

GOVT 2306 State and Local Government

Social and Behavioral Sciences: 3 semester credit hours

ECON 2301 Principles of Macroeconomics4, 6

Component Area Option: 6 semester credit hours

MATH 2419 Calculus II4, 5

ECON 2302 Principles of Microeconomics4, 6

II. Major Requirements: 96 semester credit hours

Biology Major Preparatory Courses: 20 semester credit hours beyond Core Curriculum

CHEM 1111 General Chemistry Laboratory I

CHEM 1112 General Chemistry Laboratory II

CHEM 1311 General Chemistry I4

CHEM 1312 General Chemistry II4

CHEM 2123 Introductory Organic Chemistry Laboratory I6

CHEM 2125 Introductory Organic Chemistry Laboratory II6

CHEM 2323 Introductory Organic Chemistry I6

CHEM 2325 Introductory Organic Chemistry II6

MATH 2417 Calculus I4, 5

MATH 2419 Calculus II4, 5

PHYS 2325 Mechanics

PHYS 2125 Physics Laboratory I

PHYS 2326 Electromagnetism and Waves

PHYS 2126 Physics Laboratory II

NATS 1101 Natural Sciences and Mathematics Freshman Seminar or BA 1100 Business Basics

UNIV 1010 Freshman Seminar

Biology Core Courses: 33 semester credit hours

BIOL 2111 Introduction to Modern Biology Workshop I6

BIOL 2112 Introduction to Modern Biology Workshop II6

BIOL 2281 Introductory Biology Laboratory6

BIOL 2311 Introduction to Modern Biology I6

BIOL 2312 Introduction to Modern Biology II6

BIOL 3101 Classical and Molecular Genetics Workshop

BIOL 3102 Eukaryotic Molecular and Cell Biology Workshop

BIOL 3161 Biochemistry Workshop I

BIOL 3162 Biochemistry Workshop II

BIOL 3301 Classical and Molecular Genetics

BIOL 3302 Eukaryotic Molecular and Cell Biology

BIOL 3361 Biochemistry I

BIOL 3362 Biochemistry II

or BIOL 3335 Microbial Physiology

BIOL 3380 Biochemistry Laboratory

BIOL 4461 Biophysical Chemistry

Business Major Preparatory Courses: 16 semester credit hours beyond Core Curriculum

ACCT 2301 Introductory Financial Accounting6

ACCT 2302 Introductory Management Accounting6

HMGT 3100 Professional Development

BLAW 2301 Business and Public Law6

ECON 2301 Principles of Macroeconomics4, 6

ECON 2302 Principles of Microeconomics4, 6

OPRE 3333 Quantitative Business Analysis6

or MATH 2333 Matrices, Vectors, and Their Application6, 7

OPRE 3360 Managerial Methods in Decision Making Under Uncertainty

or STAT 2332 Introductory Statistics for Life Sciences

or STAT 3360 Probability and Statistics for Management and Economics

Business Core Courses: 27 semester credit hours

BCOM 3310 Business Communication

BCOM 4350 Advanced Business Communication

FIN 3320 Business Finance

ITSS 3300 Information Technology for Business

OPRE 3310 Operations Management

OBHR 3310 Organizational Behavior

MKT 3300 Principles of Marketing

BPS 4305 Strategic Management

IMS 3310 International Business

III. Elective Requirements: 15 semester credit hours

Healthcare Management Core Courses: 12 semester credit hours

HMGT 3301 Introduction to Healthcare Management

HMGT 3311 Healthcare Accounting

HMGT 4321 Introduction to Healthcare Information Systems

HMGT 3310 Healthcare Regulatory Environment

Biology (3 semester credit hours):

BIOL 4380 Cell and Molecular Biology Laboratory8

BIOL 3V96 Undergraduate Research in Molecular and Cell Biology

BIOL 4391 Senior Research in Molecular and Cell Biology: Advanced Writing

BIOL 4399 Senior Honors Research in Molecular and Cell Biology: Thesis/Advanced Writing

Each student is expected to complete a minimum of 160 hours of business-related work to fulfill the JSOM professional practicum requirement.

All students must complete at least 51 semester credit hours of upper-division courses to graduate.

1. Incoming freshmen must enroll and complete requirements of UNIV 1010 and the corresponding school-related freshman seminar course. Students, including transfer students, who complete their core curriculum at UT Dallas must take UNIV 2020.

2. Degree is 154 semester credit hours if students are required to take BA 1100 or NATS 1101.

3. Curriculum Requirements can be fulfilled by other approved courses from institutions of higher education. The courses listed are recommended as the most efficient way to satisfy both Core Curriculum and Major Requirements at UT Dallas.

4. A required Major course that also fulfills a Core Curriculum requirement. Semester credit hours are counted in Core Curriculum.

5. Six semester credit hours of Calculus are counted under Mathematics Core and Component Area Option Core, and 2 semester credit hours of Calculus are counted as Biology Major Preparatory Courses.

6. Indicates a prerequisite class to be completed before enrolling for upper-division classes.

7. Students may substitute MATH 2418 or CS 2305.

8. Requires permission of the Biology Undergraduate Advisor to ensure training in recombinant DNA analysis.

Updated: 2015-08-14 09:19:04
Toggle Sidebar
(null clip target)