UT Dallas 2021 Graduate Catalog

School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

The School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics (NS&M) houses six departments, each with graduate programs: Biological Sciences (MS, PhD); Chemistry and Biochemistry (MS, PhD); Geosciences (MS, PhD); Mathematical Sciences, emphasizing Applied Mathematics and Statistics and Actuarial Science (MS, PhD); Physics (MS, PhD); and Science and Mathematics Education (Master of Arts in Teaching). In addition, there are three interdisciplinary degrees offered: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology (MS) and Geospatial Information Sciences (MS, PhD). Each program is relatively small and thus able to provide excellent graduate student - faculty contact, while maintaining a strong research program. Increasingly, departments interact with each other in research, allowing interdisciplinary efforts to flourish. A number of well-funded Research Centers and Institutes are also housed in NS&M; these allow graduate students to approach real world, cutting edge research problems while working side by side with professional research staff and internationally recognized faculty. They are: the Center for Applied Biology; the Center for Lithospheric Studies; the UT Dallas NanoTech Institute; the Center for Quantum Electronics; and the Center for Space Sciences.

Degrees Offered

Faculty

Professors: Phillip C. Anderson, Zalman I. Balanov, Kenneth J. Balkus Jr., Ray H. Baughman, Swati Biswas, Julia Chan, Min Chen, Pankaj K. Choudhary, Baris Coskunuzer, Mieczyslaw K. Dabkowski, Vladimir Dragovic, Rockford K. Draper, Shengwang Du, Sam Efromovich, John P. Ferraris, Yulia Gel, Robert Glosser, Matthew J. Goeckner, Juan E. González, Roderick A. Heelis, M. Ali Hooshyar, Mustapha Ishak-Boushaki, Joseph M. Izen, Wieslaw Krawcewicz, David J. Lary, Mark Lee, Xinchou Lou, David Lumley, Roger Malina, Anton V. Malko, William I. Manton, Susan E. Minkoff, Inga H. Musselman, Bruce M. Novak, L. Felipe Pereira, Dmitry Rachinskiy, Viswanath Ramakrishna, Lawrence J. Reitzer, A. Dean Sherry, Stephen Spiro, Mihaela C. Stefan, Robert J. Stern, Janos Turi, Robert M. Wallace, Anvar A. Zakhidov, Chuanwei Zhang, Li Zhang, Michael Qiwei Zhang, Jie Zheng, John Zweck

Associate Professors: Jung-Mo Ahn, Titu Andreescu, Maxim Arnold, Michael C. Biewer, Thomas H. Brikowski, John G. Burr, Zachary Campbell, Yan Cao, Lunjin Chen, Fabiano Da Silveira Rodrigues, Jeff L. DeJong, Nikki Delk, Gregg R. Dieckmann, Heng Du, Yuri Gartstein, Jeremiah J. Gassensmith, Warren J. Goux, Liang Hong, Michael Kesden, Tae Hoon Kim, Lindsay J. King, Yifei Lou, Lloyd Lumata, Bing Lv, Oleg Makarenkov, Gabriele Meloni, Faruck Morcos, Steven O. Nielsen, Tomoki Ohsawa, Kelli Palmer, Paul Pantano, John W. Sibert IV, Jason D. Slinker, Ronald A. Smaldone, Anh Tran, Mary L. Urquhart, Duane D. Winkler, Zhenyu Xuan, Fan Zhang, Hejun Zhu, xd131030

Assistant Professors: Carlos Arreche, Sy Han (Steven) Chiou, Ronan Conlon, Sheena D'Arcy, Nicole De Nisco, Nikki Delk, Sheel Dodani, Michael Kolodrubetz, Jiyong Lee, Qiwei Li, Stephen McKeown, Jyoti Misra, Kaloyan Penev, Xiaoyan Shi, Sunyoung Shin, Chuan-Fa Tang, Nathan Williams, Yunan Wu

Clinical Professors: Natalia Humphreys, David Murchison

Clinical Associate Professor: Mohammad Akbar

Clinical Assistant Professor: Wenyi (Roy) Lu

Research Professor: John W. Geissman

Research Assistant Professors: Lan Guo, Li Liu

Senior Lecturers: Vinita Hajeri, Emily Hennessy, Irina Martynova, Brady McCary, Julie Sutton, Stephanie Taylor, Wen-Ho Yu

Master Teachers: Katherine (Katie) Donaldson, Floyd Dorsey, Pamela (Pam) Kirkland, Amin Lalani, James (Jim) McConnell, Megan (Kate) York

Professors Emeriti: Larry P. Ammann, Hans Bremer, Lee A. Bulla, Richard A. Caldwell, Austin J. Cunningham, David E. Dunn, Donald M. Gray, Walter Heikkila, George A. McMechan, Richard M. Mitterer, Patrick Odell, Emile A. Pessagno Jr., Dean C. Presnall, Myron B. Salamon, Brian A. Tinsley, John W. Van Ness

Associate Professors Emeriti: Gail A. M. Breen, Dennis L. Miller

UT Dallas Affiliated Faculty: Hervé Abdi, Titu Andreescu, Alain Bensoussan, Leonidas Bleris, Yves J. Chabal, Kyeongjae (KJ) Cho, Sheena D'Arcy, John P. Ferraris, Lev D. Gelb, Heather Hayenga, Julia W. P. Hsu, Stefano Leonardi, Stephen D. Levene, Faruck Morcos, Lawrence J. Overzet, Jonathan E. Ploski, Manuel Quevedo-Lopez, A. Dean Sherry, Lucien (Tres) Thompson, Mary L. Urquhart, Walter E. Voit, Amy V. Walker, Zhenyu Xuan, Anvar A. Zakhidov, Michael Qiwei Zhang

Professors of Instruction: Anatoly Eydelzon, Manjula Foley, Bentley T. Garrett, Yuly Koshevnik, Paul Mac Alevey, Scott A. Rippel, Amandeep Sra, Uma Srikanth

Associate Professors of Instruction: Mohammad Ahsan, Kelly Aman, Mehmet Candas, Sergio Cortes, Malgorzata Dabkowska, Rabin Dahal, Sandhya R. Gavva, William R. Griffin, Changsong Li, Wen-Ju Lin, Derege Mussa, My Linh Nguyen, Jigarkumar Patel, Elizabeth Pickett, Ignacio Pujana, Yanping Qin, Ilya Sapozhnikov, Tristan Whalen, Michelle Wilson

Assistant Professors of Instruction: Anani Komla Adabrah, Iris Alvarado, Hui Ding, Adannah Duruoha, Kemelli Estacio-Hiroms, Huizhen Guo, Amena Khan, Ida Klang, Meenakshi Maitra, Neha Makhijani, Caitlin Maynard, Iti Mehta, Jing Pan, Nimanka Panapitiya, Ajaya Paudel, Mortaza Pirouz, Ruben D. Ramirez, Eva Sadat, Lamya Saleh, Subha Sarcar, Nasrin Sultana, Kuei Sun, Julie Sutton, Kristen Wetzler, Zhuoru Wu

Updated: 2021-01-11 14:08:29 v2.74a72e