UT Dallas 2017 Undergraduate Catalog

School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

The School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics offers both graduate and undergraduate programs in Biology and Molecular Biology, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Geosciences, Mathematics, and Physics, and a graduate program in Science Education. Certain options may exceed minimum requirements for degree. Undergraduate and post-baccalaureate programs in teacher certification are administratively housed in the School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics but serve other schools as well.

The undergraduate programs in Biology and Molecular Biology provide a basic foundation in molecular and cell biology to prepare students for graduate studies in biological sciences (BS), for professional studies in a wide variety of health-related areas, for secondary school teaching, and for employment as research assistants in pharmaceutical, biotechnology, government, and environmental science laboratories (BS, BA).

The undergraduate programs in Chemistry and Biochemistry provides the fundamental knowledge required for professional participation in chemically oriented industries, for graduate study in chemistry, and for medical or dental studies (BS), or for secondary science teaching or ancillary positions (sales, legal, etc.) in the chemical industries (BA).

The undergraduate program in Geosciences provides a general scientific background suitable for some careers in business or law, for secondary school teaching, or for employment as a professional geologist, or for graduate studies in Geosciences (BS).

The undergraduate programs in Mathematics (BS) encompass Mathematics, Statistics, and Applied Mathematics, and are designed so that students can have the opportunity to prepare for employment immediately upon graduation in a broad range of positions in business, industry, government and education - or for continuing with graduate studies in any of these areas.

The undergraduate Physics program offers a basic foundation in classical and modern physics for students interested in professional careers in physics, usually requiring graduate degrees, as well as in related fields, e.g., electrical engineering, medical physics, radiology, lasers, geophysics, computer science (BS), or a strong base in physics for students seeking to pursue careers in medicine, patent law, government or industrial laboratories, or secondary school teaching (BA).

The School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics also provides opportunities for students to complete Texas Teacher Certification requirements in Life Science, Chemistry, Physical Science, Composite Science, and Mathematics. Students who wish to be certified should consult the UTeach Dallas for specific requirements as soon as possible after formal admission to the University. Further details may be found in the Teacher Education Certification Programs section of the catalog.

Major Honors

The Departments of the School of Natural Science and Mathematics offer the opportunity for outstanding students to graduate with Honors or Honors with Distinction in their major. The program provides for these students to work individually with faculty for an in-depth experience in research.

Eligibility requirements include:

  • at least 30 graded semester credit hours of coursework at UT Dallas with a cumulative grade point average of 3.750,
  • at least 12 semester credit hours of upper-division courses in the student's major with a grade point average of 3.750 over all the upper-division courses in the major, and
  • completion of an honors thesis evaluated by two faculty members with a grade of at least B+.

The thesis should be submitted at least three weeks prior to the last day of classes of the term. It is then critiqued by the faculty mentor, returned to the student for revision and resubmission by the last day of classes of the term.

Honors with Distinction will be awarded to students whose theses are judged by a faculty committee of at least three members to be of exemplary quality, and if carried to fruition, would warrant publication in a journal in the field of work.

Minors

To minor in the School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, students must take a minimum of 18 semester credit hours for the minor, 12 of which must be upper-division semester credit hours. Students who take a minor will be expected to meet the normal prerequisites in courses making up the minor, and should maintain a minimum GPA of 2.000 on a 4.00 scale (C average). Semester credit hours may not be used to satisfy both the major and minor requirements; however, free elective semester credit hours or major preparatory classes may be used to satisfy the minor. Students must complete all prerequisite sequences for required minor courses for all minors in the School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics. Students may choose to minor in any of the following fields of study:

Faculty

Distinguished Chair in Natural Sciences and Mathematics; Dean of the School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics: Bruce M. Novak

Cecil and Ida Green Distinguished Chair in Systems Biology; Professor of Chemistry: A. Dean Sherry

Distinguished Chair in Natural Sciences and Mathematics: Roderick A. Heelis

Green Distinguished Chair in Academic Leadership: B. Hobson Wildenthal

Professors: Carlos L. V. Aiken, Larry P. Ammann, Phillip C. Anderson, Zalman I. Balanov, Kenneth J. Balkus Jr., Lee A. Bulla, Julia Chan, Vladimir Dragovic, Rockford K. Draper, Sam Efromovich, John F. Ferguson, John P. Ferraris, John W. Geissman, Yulia Gel, Robert Glosser, Matthew J. Goeckner, Juan E. González, M. Ali Hooshyar, Mustapha Ishak-Boushaki, Joseph M. Izen, Bruce A. Jacobs, Wieslaw Krawcewicz, Mark Lee, Xinchou Lou, Roger Malina, William I. Manton, George A. McMechan, Susan E. Minkoff, Inga H. Musselman, John S. Oldow, L. Felipe Pereira, Alex R. Piquero, Nicole Leeper Piquero, Dmitry Rachinskiy, Viswanath Ramakrishna, Lawrence J. Reitzer, Robert Serfling, Stephen Spiro, Robert J. Stern, Janos Turi, Robert M. Wallace, John L. Worrall, Anvar A. Zakhidov, Chuanwei Zhang, Li Zhang, Michael Qiwei Zhang, John Zweck

Associate Professors: Jung-Mo Ahn, Michael C. Biewer, Swati Biswas, Denise Paquette Boots, Gail A. M. Breen, Thomas H. Brikowski, John G. Burr, Yan Cao, Min Chen, Pankaj K. Choudhary, Mieczyslaw K. Dabkowski, Jeff L. DeJong, Gregg R. Dieckmann, Yuri Gartstein, Warren J. Goux, Ernest M. Hannig, Tae Hoon Kim, Lindsay J. King, Tomislav Kovandzic, David J. Lary, Anton V. Malko, Dennis L. Miller, Steven O. Nielsen, Paul Pantano, John W. Sibert IV, Jason D. Slinker, Mihaela C. Stefan, Lynne M. Vieraitis, Jie Zheng

Assistant Professors: Mohammad Akbar, Maxim Arnold, Zachary Campbell, Bhargab Chattopadhyay, Lunjin Chen, Nadine Connell, Sheena D'Arcy, Nikki Delk, Sheel Dodani, Heng Du, Jeremiah J. Gassensmith, Qingwen Hu, Michael Kesden, Jung-whan (Jay) Kim, Frank Konietschke, Jiyong Lee, Yifei Lou, Lloyd Lumata, Bing Lv, Oleg Makarenkov, Gabriele Meloni, Faruck Morcos , Tomoki Oshawa, Kelli Palmer, Fabiano Rodrigues, Xiaoyan Shi, Ronald A. Smaldone, Qiongxia (Joanne) Song, Russell Stoneback, Anh Tran, Duane D. Winkler, Zhenyu Xuan, Hyuntae Yoo, Fan Zhang, Hejun Zhu

Clinical Professors: Natalia Humphreys, Wenyi (Roy) Lu, David Murchison, Elmer Polk

Clinical Assistant Professor: Timothy M. Bray

Research Professor: Duck Joo (D. J.) Yang

Research Assistant Professors: Monique Duncan, Lan Guo, Li Liu

Senior Lecturers: Mohammad Ahsan, Kelly Aman, Irina Borovkov, Mehmet Candas, Vincent P. Cirillo, Galia Cohen, Sergio Cortes, Malgorzata Dabkowska, Rabin Dahal, Anatoly Eydelzon, Manjula Foley, Bentley T. Garrett, Sandhya R. Gavva, William R. Griffin, Brenna Hill, Farid Khafizov, Yuly Koshevnik, David L. Lewis, Changsong Li, Wen-Ju Lin, Paul MacAlevey, Robert C. Marsh, Brady McCary, David Murchison, Derege Mussa, My Linh Nguyen, Jing Pan, Nimanka Panapitiya, Jigarkumar Patel, Elizabeth Pickett, Ignacio Pujana, Yanping Qin, Ruben D. Ramirez, Scott A. Rippel, Elizabeth L. Rugg, Ilya Sapozhnikov, Prabin Shilpakar, Amandeep Sra, Uma Srikanth, Paul Stanford, Kuei Sun, Julie Sutton, Claudia Taenzler, Tristan Whalen, Michelle Wilson, Wen-Ho Yu

Professors Emeritus: Hans Bremer, Richard A. Caldwell, Austin J. Cunningham, David E. Dunn, Donald M. Gray, Walter Heikkila, John H. Hoffman, Richard M. Mitterer, Patrick Odell, Emile A. Pessagno Jr., Dean C. Presnall, Wolfgang A. Rindler, Robert H. Rutford, Myron B. Salamon, Brian A. Tinsley, John W. Van Ness

Associate Professor Emeritus: James L. Carter

UT Dallas Affiliated Faculty: Hervé Abdi, Titu Andreescu, Alain Bensoussan, Yves J. Chabal, Kyeongjae (KJ) Cho, John P. Ferraris, Massimo V. Fischetti, Heather Hayenga, Christopher L. Hinkle, Julia W. P. Hsu, Wenchuang (Walter) Hu, Stefano Leonardi, Stephen D. Levene, Lawrence J. Overzet, A. Dean Sherry, Mary L. Urquhart, John J. Wiorkowski, Zhenyu Xuan, Duck Joo (D. J.) Yang, Hyuntae Yoo, Michael Qiwei Zhang

Adjunct Faculty from the Research for Mathematics of the Mexican Council and Technology: Jose Gomez-Larranaga, Adolfo (Sanchez) Valenzuela

Updated: 2017-01-25 13:48:43
Toggle Sidebar
(null clip target)