UT Dallas 2017 Graduate Catalog

School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

The School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics (NS&M) houses six departments, each with graduate programs: Biological Sciences (MS, PhD); Chemistry and Biochemistry (MS, PhD); Geosciences (MS, PhD); Mathematical Sciences, emphasizing Applied Mathematics and Statistics and Actuarial Science (MS, PhD); Physics (MS, PhD); and Science and Mathematics Education (Master of Arts in Teaching). In addition, there are three interdisciplinary degrees offered: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology (MS) and Geospatial Information Sciences (MS, PhD). Each program is relatively small and thus able to provide excellent graduate student - faculty contact, while maintaining a strong research program. Increasingly, departments interact with each other in research, allowing interdisciplinary efforts to flourish. A number of well-funded Research Centers and Institutes are also housed in NS&M; these allow graduate students to approach real world, cutting edge research problems while working side by side with professional research staff and internationally recognized faculty. They are: the Center for Applied Biology; the Center for Lithospheric Studies; the UT Dallas NanoTech Institute; the Center for Quantum Electronics; and the Center for Space Sciences.

Degrees Offered

Biological Sciences

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Geosciences

Mathematical Sciences

Physics

Science and Mathematics Education

Interdisciplinary Studies

Faculty

Distinguished Chair in Natural Sciences and Mathematics; Dean of the School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics: Bruce M. Novak

Cecil and Ida Green Distinguished Chair in Systems Biology; Professor of Chemistry: A. Dean Sherry

Distinguished Chair in Natural Sciences and Mathematics: Roderick A. Heelis

Green Distinguished Chair in Academic Leadership: B. Hobson Wildenthal

Professors: Carlos L. V. Aiken, Larry P. Ammann, Phillip C. Anderson, Zalman I. Balanov, Kenneth J. Balkus Jr., Lee A. Bulla, Julia Chan, Vladimir Dragovic, Rockford K. Draper, Sam Efromovich, John F. Ferguson, John P. Ferraris, John W. Geissman, Yulia Gel, Robert Glosser, Matthew J. Goeckner, Juan E. González, M. Ali Hooshyar, Mustapha Ishak-Boushaki, Joseph M. Izen, Wieslaw Krawcewicz, Mark Lee, Xinchou Lou, Roger Malina, William I. Manton, George A. McMechan, Susan E. Minkoff, Inga H. Musselman, John S. Oldow, L. Felipe Pereira, Dmitry Rachinskiy, Viswanath Ramakrishna, Lawrence J. Reitzer, Robert Serfling, Stephen Spiro, Robert J. Stern, Janos Turi, Robert M. Wallace, Anvar A. Zakhidov, Chuanwei Zhang, Li Zhang, Michael Qiwei Zhang, John Zweck

Associate Professors: Jung-Mo Ahn, Titu Andreescu, Michael C. Biewer, Swati Biswas, Gail A. M. Breen, Thomas H. Brikowski, John G. Burr, Yan Cao, Min Chen, Pankaj K. Choudhary, Mieczyslaw K. Dabkowski, Jeff L. DeJong, Gregg R. Dieckmann, Yuri Gartstein, Warren J. Goux, Ernest M. Hannig, Tae Hoon Kim, Lindsay J. King, David J. Lary, Anton V. Malko, Dennis L. Miller, Homer Montgomery, Steven O. Nielsen, Paul Pantano, John W. Sibert IV, Jason D. Slinker, Mihaela C. Stefan, Mary L. Urquhart, Jie Zheng

Assistant Professors: Mohammad Akbar, Maxim Arnold, Zachary Campbell, Bhargab Chattopadhyay, Lunjin Chen, Sheena D'Arcy, Nikki Delk, Sheel Dodani, Heng Du, Jeremiah J. Gassensmith, Qingwen Hu, Michael Kesden, Jung-whan (Jay) Kim, Frank Konietschke, Jiyong Lee, Yifei Lou, Lloyd Lumata, Bing Lv, Oleg Makarenkov, Gabriele Meloni, Faruck Morcos , Tomoki Oshawa, Kelli Palmer, Fabiano Rodrigues, Xiaoyan Shi, Ronald A. Smaldone, Qiongxia (Joanne) Song, Russell Stoneback, Anh Tran, Duane D. Winkler, Zhenyu Xuan, Hyuntae Yoo, Fan Zhang, Hejun Zhu

Clinical Professors: Natalia Humphreys, Wenyi (Roy) Lu, David Murchison

Research Professor: Duck Joo (D. J.) Yang

Research Assistant Professors: Monique Duncan, Lan Guo, Li Liu

Senior Lecturers: Mohammad Ahsan, Kelly Aman, Irina Borovkov, Mehmet Candas, Sergio Cortes, Malgorzata Dabkowska, Rabin Dahal, Anatoly Eydelzon, Manjula Foley, Bentley T. Garrett, Sandhya R. Gavva, William R. Griffin, Vinita Hajeri, Emily Hennessy, Brenna Hill, Farid Khafizov, Yuly Koshevnik, David L. Lewis, Changsong Li, Wen-Ju Lin, Paul MacAlevey, Robert C. Marsh, Brady McCary, Derege Mussa, My Linh Nguyen, Jing Pan, Nimanka Panapitiya, Jigarkumar Patel, Elizabeth Pickett, Ignacio Pujana, Yanping Qin, Ruben D. Ramirez, Scott A. Rippel, Ilya Sapozhnikov, Prabin Shilpakar, Amandeep Sra, Uma Srikanth, Paul Stanford, Kuei Sun, Julie Sutton, Claudia Taenzler, Stephanie Taylor, Tristan Whalen, Michelle Wilson, Wen-Ho Yu

Professors Emeritus: Hans Bremer, Thomas Butts, Richard A. Caldwell, Austin J. Cunningham, David E. Dunn, Frederick Fifer, Donald M. Gray, Walter Heikkila, John H. Hoffman, Cynthia Ledbetter, Lynn A. Melton, Richard M. Mitterer, Patrick Odell, Emile A. Pessagno Jr., Dean C. Presnall, Wolfgang A. Rindler, Robert H. Rutford, Myron B. Salamon, Brian A. Tinsley, John W. Van Ness

Associate Professor Emeritus: James L. Carter

UT Dallas Affiliated Faculty: Hervé Abdi, Titu Andreescu, Alain Bensoussan, Leonidas Bleris, John G. Burr, Yves J. Chabal, Kyeongjae (KJ) Cho, Sheena D'Arcy, Gregg R. Dieckmann, John P. Ferraris, Lev D. Gelb, Matthew J. Goeckner, Pamela Gossin, Heather Hayenga, Christopher L. Hinkle, John H. Hoffman, Julia W. P. Hsu, Wenchuang (Walter) Hu, Joseph M. Izen, Stefano Leonardi, Stephen D. Levene, Susan E. Minkoff, Lawrence J. Overzet, Jonathan E. Ploski, Manuel Quevedo-Lopez, A. Dean Sherry, Robert J. Stern, Lucien (Tres) Thompson, Mary L. Urquhart, Walter E. Voit, Amy V. Walker, John J. Wiorkowski, Zhenyu Xuan, Duck Joo (D. J.) Yang, Hyuntae Yoo, Anvar A. Zakhidov, Michael Qiwei Zhang, John Zweck

Adjunct Faculty from the Research for Mathematics of the Mexican Council and Technology: Jose Gomez-Larranaga, Adolfo (Sanchez) Valenzuela

Updated: 2017-07-20 14:46:44
Toggle Sidebar
(null clip target)