UT Dallas 2017 Graduate Catalog

Erik Jonsson School of Engineering & Computer Science

Combination of Engineering and Management Graduate Degrees

Today's graduates aspiring to assume managerial and leadership positions in high tech firms and research institutions must be knowledgeable in both the engineering and managerial dimensions of the position. In recognition of this growing reality, UT Dallas offers a blend of courses allowing students to earn a combination of master's level degrees in both engineering and management. Specifically, graduates of this program will qualify to earn a MSEE degree in combination with a MBA or a degree in Management.

Faculty

The combination of master's level degrees in both engineering and management are jointly administered by the faculty members in the Department of Electrical Engineering in the Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science and the Naveen Jindal School of Management.

Objectives

The program of studies leading to the award of a MSEE degree by the Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science in combination with one of the following master's degrees, MBA or MS, offered by the Naveen Jindal School of Management, provides intensive preparation for engineers who seek knowledge and skills necessary to manage a technology firm. This program emphasizes both Electrical Engineering and Engineering Management, preparing students for a career in management and for holding leadership positions in engineering companies and research institutions. The program of studies is ideal for students interested in managing new technologies, from conceptualization and development to introduction and production.

Admission and Degree Requirements

The University's general admission requirements are discussed on the Graduate Admission page. Student pursuing the MSEE degree in combination with a master's degree in management must meet the admission requirements for both graduate programs. The University's general degree requirements are discussed on the Graduate Policies and Procedures page. For this program of studies, the Jindal School of Management will accept a competitive GRE performance in lieu of the GMAT.

Combination of MSEE and MBA graduate degrees

68 semester credit hours minimum

ECS Faculty

Professors: Naofal Al-Dhahir, Poras T. Balsara, Dinesh Bhatia, Andrew J. Blanchard, Yun Chiu, Ann (Catrina) Coleman, James J. Coleman, Babak Fahimi, John P. Fonseka, William R. Frensley, Andrea Fumagalli, John H. L. Hansen, C. Robert Helms, Nasser Kehtarnavaz, Kamran Kiasaleh, Gil S. Lee, Hoi Lee, Jeong-Bong Lee, Jin Liu, Dongsheng (Brian) Ma, Giorgos (Yiorgos) Makris, Hlaing Minn, Won Namgoong, Aria Nosratinia, Mehrdad Nourani, Kenneth K. O, Lawrence J. Overzet, Issa M. S. Panahi, Mohammad Saquib, Carl Sechen, Mark W. Spong, Lakshman Tamil, Murat Torlak, Dian Zhou

Professors Emeritus: Louis R. Hunt, Duncan L. MacFarlane, William J. Pervin, Don Shaw

Research Professors: Andrew Marshall, Hisashi (Sam) Shichijo

Associate Professors: Carlos A. Busso-Recabarren, Rashaunda Henderson, Wenchuang (Walter) Hu, Siavash Pourkamali, Chin-Tuan Tan

Associate Professor Emeritus: Gerald O. Burnham

Clinical Associate Professor: Nicholas Gans

Assistant Professors: Bilal Akin, Benjamin Carrion Schafer, Joseph Friedman, Qing Gu, Jeyavijayan Rajendran, Chadwin D. Young

Senior Lecturers: Peter A. Blakey, Diana Cogan, Paul Deignan, James Florence, Matthew Heins, Jung Lee, Randall E. Lehmann, Miguel Razo-Razo, Ricardo E. Saad, William (Bill) Swartz, Marco Tacca

UT Dallas Afflliated Faculty: Larry P. Ammann, Leonidas Bleris, Yves J. Chabal, Wonjae Choi, Massimo V. Fischetti, Matthew J. Goeckner, Robert D. Gregg, Zygmunt Haas, Christopher L. Hinkle, Kenneth Hoyt, Russell A. Hulse, Jiyoung Kim, Moon J. Kim, David J. Lary, Yaoyu Li, Yang Liu, Ann Majewicz Fey, S.O. Reza Moheimani, Wooram Park, Robert L. Rennaker II, Fabiano Rodrigues, Mario A. Rotea, Justin Ruths, Tyler Summers, Yonas Tadesse, William VanDenberghe, Mathukumalli Vidyasagar, Amy V. Walker, Robert M. Wallace, Jun Wang, Steve Yurkovich, Jie Zhang

JSOM Faculty

Professors: Ashiq Ali, Indranil R. Bardhan, Alain Bensoussan, Gary Bolton, Metín Çakanyildirim, Daniel A. Cohen, William M. Cready, Milind Dawande, Theodore E. Day, Gregory G. Dess, David L. Ford Jr., Umit G. Gurun, Ernan E. Haruvy, Varghese S. Jacob, Sanjay Jain, Ganesh Janakiraman, Elena Katok, Dmitri Kuksov, Nanda Kumar, Seung-Hyun Lee, Stanley Liebowitz, Zhiang (John) Lin, Sumit K. Majumdar, Vijay S. Mookerjee, B. P. S. Murthi, Vikram Nanda, Shun-Chen Niu, Özalp Özer, Mike W. Peng, Hasan Pirkul, Ashutosh Prasad, Suresh Radhakrishnan, Srinivasan Raghunathan, Ram C. Rao, Brian Ratchford, Michael J. Rebello, Sumit Sarkar, Suresh P. Sethi, Kathryn E. Stecke, Wing Kwong (Eric) Tsang, John J. Wiorkowski, Harold Zhang, Zhiqiang (Eric) Zheng

Professor Emeritus: Dale Osborne

Clinical Professors: John Barden, Britt Berrett, Abhijit Biswas, Shawn Carraher, Larry Chasteen, David Cordell, Tevfik Dalgic, Michael Deegan, Kutsal Dogan, Howard Dover, Forney Fleming III, Randall S. Guttery, Charles Hazzard, William Hefley, Marilyn Kaplan, Ching-Chung Kuo, Peter Lewin, Jeffrey Manzi, Radha Mookerjee, Joseph Picken, Divakar Rajamani, Daniel Rajaratnam, Kannan Ramanathan, David Ritchey, Rajiv Shah, Jeff Weekley, Habte Woldu, Fang Wu, Laurie L. Ziegler

Associate Professors: Nina Baranchuk, Norris Bruce, Huseyin Cavusoglu, Jianqing Chen, Zhonglan Dai, Rebecca Files, Xianjun Geng, J. Richard Harrison, Dorothée Honhon, Kyle Hyndman, Surya N. Janakiraman, Robert L. Kieschnick Jr., Lívia Markóczy, Amit Mehra, Syam Menon, Toyah Miller, Alp Muharremoglu, Ramachandran (Ram) Natarajan, Valery Polkovnichenko, Orlando C. Richard, Young U. Ryu, Gil Sadka, Jane Salk, Harpreet Singh, David J. Springate, Upender Subramanian, Kelsey D. Wei, Jun Xia, Ying Xie, Yexiao Xu, Alejandro Zentner, Yuan Zhang, Feng Zhao, Yibin Zhou

Clinical Associate Professors: Sonia Leach, David Parks, Carolyn Reichert, Avanti P. Sethi, Kelly Slaughter, Mark Thouin, John McClain Watson

Assistant Professors: Mehmet Ayvaci, Emily Choi, Bernhard Ganglmair, Nathan Goldman, Atanu Lahiri, Sheen Levine, Bin Li, Jun Li, Meng Li, Ningzhong Li, Xiaolin Li, Naim Bugra Ozel, Anyan Qi, Alejandro Rivera Mesias, Alessio Saretto, Serdar Simsek, Gonca P. Soysal, Shaojie Tang, Christian Von-Drathen, Shouqiang Wang, Malcolm Wardlaw, Han (Victor) Xia, Steven Xiao, Shengqi Ye, Nir Yehuda, Jieying Zhang, Zhe (James) Zhang, Xiaofei Zhao

Clinical Assistant Professors: Shawn Alborz, Athena Alimirzaei, Moran Blueshtein, Judd Bradbury, John Gamino, Ayfer Gurun, Maria Hasenhuttl, Julie Haworth, Jeffery (Jeff) Hicks, Revansiddha Khanapure, Kristen Lawson, Liping Ma, Ravi Narayan, Dawn Owens, Parneet Pahwa, Drew Peabody, Anastasia V. Shcherbakova, Jeanne Sluder, Nassim Sohaee

Visiting Assistant Professor: Lale Guler, Ying (Amy) Quan

Senior Lecturers: Arthur M. Agulnek, Semiramis Amirpour, Frank Anderson, Vivek Arora, Anindita Bardhan, Tiffany A. Bortz, Richard Bowen, Monica E. Brussolo, George DeCourcy, Eugene (Gene) Deluke, Alexander Edsel, Amal El-Ashmawi, Carol Flannery, Mary Beth Goodrich, Thomas (Tom) Henderson, Jennifer G. Johnson, Jackie Kimzey, Chris Linsteadt, Kathryn Lookadoo, Joseph Mauriello, Victoria D. McCrady, Edward Meda, Sarah Moore, Prithi Narasimhan, Madison Pedigo, Matt Polze, James Richards, Debra Richardson, Margaret Smallwood, Steven Solcher, Luell (Lou) Thompson, Amy L. Troutman, Robert Wright, Kathy Zolton, Hubert Zydorek

Overview

The combination of MSEE and MBA degrees can be earned by completing a minimum of 68 graduate semester credit hours beyond prerequisite courses. This includes a minimum of 24 semester credit hours of approved electrical engineering (EE) courses in combination with a minimum of 44 semester credit hours of approved management courses.

Students enrolled in this combination of MSEE and MBA degree programs are permitted to:

  • utilize a maximum of 9 semester credit hours from the approved list of management courses together with 12 semester credit hours of approved elective EE courses to satisfy the required 21 semester credit hours of elective courses listed in the MSEE degree requirements, and
  • utilize a maximum of 9 semester credit hours from the approved list of EE courses together with 15 semester credit hours of approved elective MBA courses to satisfy the 24 semester credit hours of elective courses listed in the MBA degree requirements.

Students are required to meet all other core and elective requirements for the MSEE and MBA degrees to obtain the combination of the MSEE with MBA graduate degrees.

Combination of MSEE with MS graduate degrees

51 minimum semester credit hours

ECS Faculty

Professors: Naofal Al-Dhahir, Poras T. Balsara, Dinesh Bhatia, Andrew J. Blanchard, Yun Chiu, Ann (Catrina) Coleman, James J. Coleman, Babak Fahimi, John P. Fonseka, William R. Frensley, Andrea Fumagalli, John H. L. Hansen, C. Robert Helms, Nasser Kehtarnavaz, Kamran Kiasaleh, Gil S. Lee, Hoi Lee, Jeong-Bong Lee, Jin Liu, Dongsheng (Brian) Ma, Giorgos (Yiorgos) Makris, Hlaing Minn, Won Namgoong, Aria Nosratinia, Mehrdad Nourani, Kenneth K. O, Lawrence J. Overzet, Issa M. S. Panahi, Mohammad Saquib, Carl Sechen, Mark W. Spong, Lakshman Tamil, Murat Torlak, Dian Zhou

Professors Emeritus: Louis R. Hunt, Duncan L. MacFarlane, William J. Pervin, Don Shaw

Research Professors: Andrew Marshall, Hisashi (Sam) Shichijo

Associate Professors: Carlos A. Busso-Recabarren, Rashaunda Henderson, Wenchuang (Walter) Hu, Siavash Pourkamali, Chin-Tuan Tan

Associate Professor Emeritus: Gerald O. Burnham

Clinical Associate Professor: Nicholas Gans

Assistant Professors: Bilal Akin, Benjamin Carrion Schafer, Joseph Friedman, Qing Gu, Jeyavijayan Rajendran, Chadwin D. Young

Senior Lecturers: Peter A. Blakey, Diana Cogan, Paul Deignan, James Florence, Matthew Heins, Jung Lee, Randall E. Lehmann, Miguel Razo-Razo, Ricardo E. Saad, William (Bill) Swartz, Marco Tacca

UT Dallas Afflliated Faculty: Larry P. Ammann, Leonidas Bleris, Yves J. Chabal, Wonjae Choi, Massimo V. Fischetti, Matthew J. Goeckner, Robert D. Gregg, Zygmunt Haas, Christopher L. Hinkle, Kenneth Hoyt, Russell A. Hulse, Jiyoung Kim, Moon J. Kim, David J. Lary, Yaoyu Li, Yang Liu, Ann Majewicz Fey, S.O. Reza Moheimani, Wooram Park, Robert L. Rennaker II, Fabiano Rodrigues, Mario A. Rotea, Justin Ruths, Tyler Summers, Yonas Tadesse, William VanDenberghe, Mathukumalli Vidyasagar, Amy V. Walker, Robert M. Wallace, Jun Wang, Steve Yurkovich, Jie Zhang

JSOM Faculty

Professors: Ashiq Ali, Indranil R. Bardhan, Alain Bensoussan, Gary Bolton, Metín Çakanyildirim, Daniel A. Cohen, William M. Cready, Milind Dawande, Theodore E. Day, Gregory G. Dess, David L. Ford Jr., Umit G. Gurun, Ernan E. Haruvy, Varghese S. Jacob, Sanjay Jain, Ganesh Janakiraman, Elena Katok, Dmitri Kuksov, Nanda Kumar, Seung-Hyun Lee, Stanley Liebowitz, Zhiang (John) Lin, Sumit K. Majumdar, Vijay S. Mookerjee, B. P. S. Murthi, Vikram Nanda, Shun-Chen Niu, Özalp Özer, Mike W. Peng, Hasan Pirkul, Ashutosh Prasad, Suresh Radhakrishnan, Srinivasan Raghunathan, Ram C. Rao, Brian Ratchford, Michael J. Rebello, Sumit Sarkar, Suresh P. Sethi, Kathryn E. Stecke, Wing Kwong (Eric) Tsang, John J. Wiorkowski, Harold Zhang, Zhiqiang (Eric) Zheng

Professor Emeritus: Dale Osborne

Clinical Professors: John Barden, Britt Berrett, Abhijit Biswas, Shawn Carraher, Larry Chasteen, David Cordell, Tevfik Dalgic, Michael Deegan, Kutsal Dogan, Howard Dover, Forney Fleming III, Randall S. Guttery, Charles Hazzard, William Hefley, Marilyn Kaplan, Ching-Chung Kuo, Peter Lewin, Jeffrey Manzi, Radha Mookerjee, Joseph Picken, Divakar Rajamani, Daniel Rajaratnam, Kannan Ramanathan, David Ritchey, Rajiv Shah, Jeff Weekley, Habte Woldu, Fang Wu, Laurie L. Ziegler

Associate Professors: Nina Baranchuk, Norris Bruce, Huseyin Cavusoglu, Jianqing Chen, Zhonglan Dai, Rebecca Files, Xianjun Geng, J. Richard Harrison, Dorothée Honhon, Kyle Hyndman, Surya N. Janakiraman, Robert L. Kieschnick Jr., Lívia Markóczy, Amit Mehra, Syam Menon, Toyah Miller, Alp Muharremoglu, Ramachandran (Ram) Natarajan, Valery Polkovnichenko, Orlando C. Richard, Young U. Ryu, Gil Sadka, Jane Salk, Harpreet Singh, David J. Springate, Upender Subramanian, Kelsey D. Wei, Jun Xia, Ying Xie, Yexiao Xu, Alejandro Zentner, Yuan Zhang, Feng Zhao, Yibin Zhou

Clinical Associate Professors: Sonia Leach, David Parks, Carolyn Reichert, Avanti P. Sethi, Kelly Slaughter, Mark Thouin, John McClain Watson

Assistant Professors: Mehmet Ayvaci, Emily Choi, Bernhard Ganglmair, Nathan Goldman, Atanu Lahiri, Sheen Levine, Bin Li, Jun Li, Meng Li, Ningzhong Li, Xiaolin Li, Naim Bugra Ozel, Anyan Qi, Alejandro Rivera Mesias, Alessio Saretto, Serdar Simsek, Gonca P. Soysal, Shaojie Tang, Christian Von-Drathen, Shouqiang Wang, Malcolm Wardlaw, Han (Victor) Xia, Steven Xiao, Shengqi Ye, Nir Yehuda, Jieying Zhang, Zhe (James) Zhang, Xiaofei Zhao

Clinical Assistant Professors: Shawn Alborz, Athena Alimirzaei, Moran Blueshtein, Judd Bradbury, John Gamino, Ayfer Gurun, Maria Hasenhuttl, Julie Haworth, Jeffery (Jeff) Hicks, Revansiddha Khanapure, Kristen Lawson, Liping Ma, Ravi Narayan, Dawn Owens, Parneet Pahwa, Drew Peabody, Anastasia V. Shcherbakova, Jeanne Sluder, Nassim Sohaee

Visiting Assistant Professor: Lale Guler, Ying (Amy) Quan

Senior Lecturers: Arthur M. Agulnek, Semiramis Amirpour, Frank Anderson, Vivek Arora, Anindita Bardhan, Tiffany A. Bortz, Richard Bowen, Monica E. Brussolo, George DeCourcy, Eugene (Gene) Deluke, Alexander Edsel, Amal El-Ashmawi, Carol Flannery, Mary Beth Goodrich, Thomas (Tom) Henderson, Jennifer G. Johnson, Jackie Kimzey, Chris Linsteadt, Kathryn Lookadoo, Joseph Mauriello, Victoria D. McCrady, Edward Meda, Sarah Moore, Prithi Narasimhan, Madison Pedigo, Matt Polze, James Richards, Debra Richardson, Margaret Smallwood, Steven Solcher, Luell (Lou) Thompson, Amy L. Troutman, Robert Wright, Kathy Zolton, Hubert Zydorek

Overview

The combination of MSEE and MS degrees can be earned by completing a minimum of 51 semester credit hours beyond prerequisites. This includes a minimum of 24 semester credit hours of approved electrical engineering courses in combination with a minimum of 27 semester credit hours of approved management courses for each of these management degrees.

Students enrolled in a combination of the MSEE and MS degree programs are permitted to:

  • utilize a maximum of 9 semester credit hours from the approved list of management courses together with 12 semester credit hours of approved elective EE courses to satisfy the required 21 semester credit hours of elective courses listed in the MSEE degree requirements, and
  • utilize a maximum of 9 semester credit hours from the approved list of EE courses in satisfying elective courses requirements for the MS degree requirements.

Students are required to meet all other core and elective requirements for the MSEE and MS degrees to obtain the combination of MSEE with MS graduate degrees.

All students must have a graduate advisor in the Department of Electrical Engineering in the Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science and a graduate advisor in the Naveen Jindal School of Management who will advise on respective programs and approve a degree plan. The advising office in each school will provide a detailed listing of approved courses. Courses taken without advisor approval may not count toward the required semester credit hours. No degree will be awarded until the completion of all requirements, including the requirement for the 68 or 51 semester credit hours for the MSEE/MBA or MSEE/ MS or combinations respectively.

If a student chooses at a later time to pursue only one of the two degree programs, the student MUST again seek admission into the degree program of the student's choice and satisfy the requirements of that degree program. Prior coursework relevant to the specific degree program will be transferred, provided the course requirements have not changed.

Updated: 2017-01-26 15:29:15
Toggle Sidebar
(null clip target)