UT Dallas 2015 Undergraduate Catalog

School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Biology and Healthcare Management (Double Major) (BS)

Bachelor of Science in Biology and Healthcare Management (Double Major)

Degree Requirements (149 semester credit hours)1, 2

NSM Faculty

Professors: Lee A. Bulla, Rockford K. Draper, Juan E. González, Lawrence J. Reitzer, Stephen Spiro, Li Zhang, Michael Qiwei Zhang

Professors Emeritus: Hans Bremer, Donald M. Gray, Claud S. Rupert

Associate Professors: Gail A. M. Breen, John G. Burr, Jeff L. DeJong, Ernest M. Hannig, Tae Hoon Kim, Dennis L. Miller

Assistant Professors: Nikki Delk, Heng Du, Jung-whan (Jay) Kim, Kelli Palmer, Duane D. Winkler, Zhenyu Xuan, Hyuntae Yoo

Research Assistant Professors: Monique Duncan, Lan Guo

Senior Lecturers: Irina Borovkov, Mehmet Candas, Vincent P. Cirillo, Brenna Hill, Wen-Ju Lin, Robert C. Marsh, David Murchison, Jing Pan, Elizabeth Pickett, Ruben D. Ramirez, Scott A. Rippel, Elizabeth L. Rugg, Ilya Sapozhnikov, Uma Srikanth, Michelle Wilson, Wen-Ho Yu

JSOM Faculty

Professors: Ashiq Ali, Indranil R. Bardhan, Alain Bensoussan, Gary Bolton, Metín Çakanyildirim, R. Chandrasekaran, Daniel A. Cohen, William M. Cready, Milind Dawande, Theodore E. Day, Gregory G. Dess, David L. Ford Jr., Ernan E. Haruvy, Varghese S. Jacob, Ganesh Janakiraman, Elena Katok, Dmitri Kuksov, Stanley Liebowitz, Zhiang (John) Lin, Sumit K. Majumdar, Vijay S. Mookerjee, B. P. S. Murthi, Shun-Chen Niu, Özalp Özer, Mike W. Peng, Hasan Pirkul, Suresh Radhakrishnan, Srinivasan Raghunathan, Ram C. Rao, Brian Ratchford, Michael J. Rebello, Sumit Sarkar, Suresh P. Sethi, Kathryn E. Stecke, Wing Kwong (Eric) Tsang, John J. Wiorkowski, Harold Zhang

Professor Emeritus: Dale Osborne

Clinical Professors: John Barden, Britt Berrett, Abhijit Biswas, Shawn Carraher, Larry Chasteen, David Cordell, Tevfik Dalgic, Howard Dover, Greg Durham, Forney Fleming III, Randall S. Guttery, Charles Hazzard, Marilyn Kaplan, Peter Lewin, Dennis McCuistion, Radha Mookerjee, Joseph Picken, Divakar Rajamani, Kannan Ramanathan, Arthur Selender, Rajiv Shah, Kenneth Smith, Habte Woldu, Fang Wu, Laurie L. Ziegler

Associate Professors: Nina Baranchuk, Norris Bruce, Huseyin Cavusoglu, Jianqing Chen, Zhonglan Dai, Xianjun Geng, Umit G. Gurun, J. Richard Harrison, Surya N. Janakiraman, Robert L. Kieschnick Jr., Nanda Kumar, Seung-Hyun Lee, Lívia Markóczy, Syam Menon, Toyah Miller, Alp Muharremoglu, Ramachandran (Ram) Natarajan, Valery Polkovnichenko, Ashutosh Prasad, Orlando C. Richard, Young U. Ryu, Gil Sadka, Jane Salk, David J. Springate, Kelsey D. Wei, Jun Xia, Ying Xie, Yexiao Xu, Alejandro Zentner, Yuan Zhang, Feng Zhao, Zhiqiang (Eric) Zheng, Yibin Zhou

Clinical Associate Professors: Sonia Leach, Carolyn Reichert, Kelly Slaughter, Mark Thouin, John McClain Watson

Assistant Professors: Mehmet Ayvaci, Emily Choi, Rebecca Files, Bernhard Ganglmair, Dorothée Honhon, Elisabeth Honka, Kyle Hyndman, Atanu Lahiri, Sheen Levine, Bin Li, Jun Li, Meng Li, Ningzhong Li, Virginie Lopez-Kidwell, Arzu Ozoguz, Anyan Qi, Alessio Saretto, Harpreet Singh, Gonca P. Soysal, Upender Subramanian, Shaojie Tang, Christian Von-Drathen, Malcolm Wardlaw, Han (Victor) Xia, Shengqi Ye, Nir Yehuda, Jieying Zhang, Xiaofei Zhao

Clinical Assistant Professors: Hans-Joachim Adler, Shawn Alborz, Athena Alimirzaei, Moran Bluestein, John Gamino, Ayfer Gurun, Vance Lewis, Liping Ma, Dawn Owens, Anastasia V. Shcherbakova

Senior Lecturers: Arthur M. Agulnek, Semiramis Amirpour, Frank Anderson, Anindita Bardhan, Ronald Blair, Daniel Bochsler, Tiffany A. Bortz, Richard Bowen, Judd Bradbury, Monica E. Brussolo, George DeCourcy, Eugene (Gene) Deluke, Alexander Edsel, Amal El-Ashmawi, Carol Flannery, Mary Beth Goodrich, Maria Hasenhuttl, Julie Haworth, Thomas (Tom) Henderson, Jennifer G. Johnson, Lynn Carl Jones, Jackie Kimzey, Kristen Lawson, Chris Linsteadt, Diane S. McNulty, Madison Pedigo, Jared Pickens, Matt Polze, James Richards, Mark Salamasick, Avanti P. Sethi, Jeanne Sluder, Steven Solcher, Luell (Lou) Thompson, Amy L. Troutman, Robert Wright, Kathy Zolton

Visiting Faculty: Kyle Edgington

I. Core Curriculum Requirements: 42 semester credit hours3

Communication: 6 semester credit hours

COMM 1311 Survey of Oral and Technology-based Communication

RHET 1302 Rhetoric

Mathematics: 3 semester credit hours

MATH 2413 Differential Calculus4, 5, 6

Life and Physical Sciences: 6 semester credit hours

CHEM 1311 General Chemistry I4

CHEM 1312 General Chemistry II4

Language, Philosophy and Culture: 3 semester credit hours

Select any 3 semester credit hours from Language, Philosophy and Culture core courses (see advisor)

Creative Arts: 3 semester credit hours

Select any 3 semester credit hours from Creative Arts core courses (see advisor)

American History: 6 semester credit hours

Select any 6 semester credit hours from American History core courses (see advisor)

Government / Political Science: 6 semester credit hours

GOVT 2305 American National Government

GOVT 2306 State and Local Government

Social and Behavioral Sciences: 3 semester credit hours

ECON 2301 Principles of Macroeconomics4, 7

Component Area Option: 6 semester credit hours

MATH 2414 Integral Calculus4, 5, 6

ECON 2302 Principles of Microeconomics4, 7

II. Major Requirements: 92 semester credit hours

Biology Major Preparatory Courses: 20 semester credit hours beyond Core Curriculum

CHEM 1111 General Chemistry Laboratory I

CHEM 1112 General Chemistry Laboratory II

CHEM 1311 General Chemistry I4

CHEM 1312 General Chemistry II4

CHEM 2123 Introductory Organic Chemistry Laboratory I7

CHEM 2125 Introductory Organic Chemistry Laboratory II7

CHEM 2323 Introductory Organic Chemistry I7

CHEM 2325 Introductory Organic Chemistry II7

MATH 2413 Differential Calculus4, 5, 6

MATH 2414 Integral Calculus4, 5, 6

PHYS 2325 Mechanics and PHYS 2125 Physics Laboratory I

or PHYS 1301 College Physics I and PHYS 2125 Physics Laboratory I

PHYS 2326 Electromagnetism and Waves and PHYS 2126 Physics Laboratory II

or PHYS 1302 College Physics II and PHYS 2126 Physics Laboratory II

NATS 1101 Natural Sciences and Mathematics Freshman Seminar or BA 1100 Business Basics

UNIV 1010 Freshman Seminar

Biology Core Courses: 29 semester credit hours

BIOL 2111 Introduction to Modern Biology Workshop I7

BIOL 2112 Introduction to Modern Biology Workshop II7

BIOL 2281 Introductory Biology Laboratory7

BIOL 2311 Introduction to Modern Biology I7

BIOL 2312 Introduction to Modern Biology II7

BIOL 3101 Classical and Molecular Genetics Workshop

BIOL 3102 Eukaryotic Molecular and Cell Biology Workshop

BIOL 3161 Biochemistry Workshop I

BIOL 3162 Biochemistry Workshop II

BIOL 3301 Classical and Molecular Genetics

BIOL 3302 Eukaryotic Molecular and Cell Biology

BIOL 3361 Biochemistry I

BIOL 3362 Biochemistry II

or BIOL 3335 Microbial Physiology

BIOL 3380 Biochemistry Laboratory

Business Major Preparatory Courses: 16 semester credit hours beyond Core Curriculum

ACCT 2301 Introductory Financial Accounting7

ACCT 2302 Introductory Management Accounting7

HMGT 3100 Professional Development

BLAW 2301 Business and Public Law7

ECON 2301 Principles of Macroeconomics4, 7

ECON 2302 Principles of Microeconomics4, 7

OPRE 3333 Quantitative Business Analysis7

or MATH 2333 Matrices, Vectors, and Their Application7, 8

STAT 3360 Probability and Statistics for Management and Economics

or STAT 2332 Introductory Statistics for Life Sciences

or OPRE 3360 Managerial Methods in Decision Making Under Uncertainty

Business Core Courses: 27 semester credit hours

BCOM 3310 Business Communication

BCOM 4350 Advanced Business Communication

FIN 3320 Business Finance

ITSS 3300 Information Technology for Business

OPRE 3310 Operations Management

OBHR 3310 Organizational Behavior

MKT 3300 Principles of Marketing

BPS 4305 Strategic Management

IMS 3310 International Business

III. Elective Requirements: 15 semester credit hours

Guided Electives: 15 semester credit hours

Healthcare Management Core Courses: 12 semester credit hours

HMGT 3301 Introduction to Healthcare Management

HMGT 3311 Healthcare Accounting

HMGT 4321 Introduction to Healthcare Information Systems

HMGT 3310 Healthcare Regulatory Environment

Biology (3 semester credit hours):

BIOL 4380 Cell and Molecular Biology Laboratory or approved upper-division biology course.

Each student is expected to complete a minimum of 160 hours of business-related work to fulfill the JSOM professional practicum requirement.

1. Incoming freshmen must enroll and complete requirements of UNIV 1010 and the corresponding school-related freshman seminar course. Students, including transfer students, who complete their core curriculum at UT Dallas must take UNIV 2020.

2. Degree is 150 semester credit hours if students are required to take BA 1100 or NATS 1101.

3. Curriculum Requirements can be fulfilled by other approved courses from institutions of higher education. The courses listed are recommended as the most efficient way to satisfy both Core Curriculum and Major Requirements at UT Dallas.

4. A required Major course that also fulfills a Core Curriculum requirement. Semester credit hours are counted in Core Curriculum.

5. Six semester credit hours of Calculus are counted under Mathematics Core and Component Area Option Core, and 2 semester credit hours of Calculus are counted as Biology Major Preparatory Courses.

6. Students may substitute MATH 2413 and MATH 2414 by taking MATH 2417 and MATH 2419.

7. Indicates a prerequisite class to be completed before enrolling for upper-division classes.

8. Students may substitute MATH 2418 or CS 2305.

Updated: 2015-05-22 15:55:42 - v
(null clip target)