UT Dallas 2015 Undergraduate Catalog

Naveen Jindal School of Management

Finance and Economics (Double Major) (BS)

Bachelor of Science in Finance and Economics (Double Major)

Degree Requirements (127 semester credit hours)1, 2

JSOM Faculty

Professors: Ashiq Ali, Indranil R. Bardhan, Alain Bensoussan, Gary Bolton, Metín Çakanyildirim, R. Chandrasekaran, Daniel A. Cohen, William M. Cready, Milind Dawande, Theodore E. Day, Gregory G. Dess, David L. Ford Jr., Ernan E. Haruvy, Varghese S. Jacob, Ganesh Janakiraman, Elena Katok, Dmitri Kuksov, Stanley Liebowitz, Zhiang (John) Lin, Sumit K. Majumdar, Vijay S. Mookerjee, B. P. S. Murthi, Shun-Chen Niu, Özalp Özer, Mike W. Peng, Hasan Pirkul, Suresh Radhakrishnan, Srinivasan Raghunathan, Ram C. Rao, Brian Ratchford, Michael J. Rebello, Sumit Sarkar, Suresh P. Sethi, Kathryn E. Stecke, Wing Kwong (Eric) Tsang, John J. Wiorkowski, Harold Zhang

Professor Emeritus: Dale Osborne

Clinical Professors: John Barden, Britt Berrett, Abhijit Biswas, Shawn Carraher, Larry Chasteen, David Cordell, Tevfik Dalgic, Howard Dover, Greg Durham, Forney Fleming III, Randall S. Guttery, Charles Hazzard, Marilyn Kaplan, Peter Lewin, Dennis McCuistion, Radha Mookerjee, Joseph Picken, Divakar Rajamani, Kannan Ramanathan, Arthur Selender, Rajiv Shah, Kenneth Smith, Habte Woldu, Fang Wu, Laurie L. Ziegler

Associate Professors: Nina Baranchuk, Norris Bruce, Huseyin Cavusoglu, Jianqing Chen, Zhonglan Dai, Xianjun Geng, Umit G. Gurun, J. Richard Harrison, Surya N. Janakiraman, Robert L. Kieschnick Jr., Nanda Kumar, Seung-Hyun Lee, Lívia Markóczy, Syam Menon, Toyah Miller, Alp Muharremoglu, Ramachandran (Ram) Natarajan, Valery Polkovnichenko, Ashutosh Prasad, Orlando C. Richard, Young U. Ryu, Gil Sadka, Jane Salk, David J. Springate, Kelsey D. Wei, Jun Xia, Ying Xie, Yexiao Xu, Alejandro Zentner, Yuan Zhang, Feng Zhao, Zhiqiang (Eric) Zheng, Yibin Zhou

Clinical Associate Professors: Sonia Leach, Carolyn Reichert, Kelly Slaughter, Mark Thouin, John McClain Watson

Assistant Professors: Mehmet Ayvaci, Emily Choi, Rebecca Files, Bernhard Ganglmair, Dorothée Honhon, Elisabeth Honka, Kyle Hyndman, Atanu Lahiri, Sheen Levine, Bin Li, Jun Li, Meng Li, Ningzhong Li, Virginie Lopez-Kidwell, Arzu Ozoguz, Anyan Qi, Alessio Saretto, Harpreet Singh, Gonca P. Soysal, Upender Subramanian, Shaojie Tang, Christian Von-Drathen, Malcolm Wardlaw, Han (Victor) Xia, Shengqi Ye, Nir Yehuda, Jieying Zhang, Xiaofei Zhao

Clinical Assistant Professors: Hans-Joachim Adler, Shawn Alborz, Athena Alimirzaei, Moran Bluestein, John Gamino, Ayfer Gurun, Vance Lewis, Liping Ma, Dawn Owens, Anastasia V. Shcherbakova

Senior Lecturers: Arthur M. Agulnek, Semiramis Amirpour, Frank Anderson, Anindita Bardhan, Ronald Blair, Daniel Bochsler, Tiffany A. Bortz, Richard Bowen, Judd Bradbury, Monica E. Brussolo, George DeCourcy, Eugene (Gene) Deluke, Alexander Edsel, Amal El-Ashmawi, Carol Flannery, Mary Beth Goodrich, Maria Hasenhuttl, Julie Haworth, Thomas (Tom) Henderson, Jennifer G. Johnson, Lynn Carl Jones, Jackie Kimzey, Kristen Lawson, Chris Linsteadt, Diane S. McNulty, Madison Pedigo, Jared Pickens, Matt Polze, James Richards, Mark Salamasick, Avanti P. Sethi, Jeanne Sluder, Steven Solcher, Luell (Lou) Thompson, Amy L. Troutman, Robert Wright, Kathy Zolton

Visiting Faculty: Kyle Edgington

EPPS Faculty

Professors: Daniel G. Arce , Kurt J. Beron, Dong Li, Todd Sandler, Donggyu Sul

Associate Professors: Seth Giertz, Xin (Sherry) Li, Susan Williams McElroy, Kevin Siqueira

Assistant Professors: Rodney Andrews, Monica Deza, Asli Leblebicioglu, Victor Valcarcel

I. Core Curriculum Requirements: 42 semester credit hours3

Communication: 6 semester credit hours

COMM 1311 Survey of Oral and Technology-based Communication

RHET 1302 Rhetoric

Mathematics: 3 semester credit hours

MATH 1325 Applied Calculus I4, 5, 6

Life and Physical Sciences: 6 semester credit hours

Select any 6 semester credit hours from Life and Physical Sciences core courses (see advisor and degree requirements)

Language, Philosophy and Culture: 3 semester credit hours

Select any 3 semester credit hours from Language, Philosophy and Culture core courses (see advisor)

Creative Arts: 3 semester credit hours

Select any 3 semester credit hours from Creative Arts core courses (see advisor)

American History: 6 semester credit hours

Select any 6 semester credit hours from American History core courses (see advisor)

Government / Political Science: 6 semester credit hours

GOVT 2305 American National Government

GOVT 2306 State and Local Government

Social and Behavioral Sciences: 3 semester credit hours

ECON 2301 Principles of Macroeconomics4, 5

Component Area Option: 6 semester credit hours

MATH 1326 Applied Calculus II4, 5, 6

ECON 2302 Principles of Microeconomics4, 5

II. Major Requirements: 67 semester credit hours

Major Preparatory Courses: 15 semester credit hours beyond Core Curriculum

ACCT 2301 Introductory Financial Accounting4

ACCT 2302 Introductory Management Accounting4

BLAW 2301 Business and Public Law4

ECON 2301 Principles of Macroeconomics4, 5

ECON 2302 Principles of Microeconomics4, 5

MATH 1325 Applied Calculus I4, 5, 6

MATH 1326 Applied Calculus II4, 5, 6

MATH 2333 Matrices, Vectors and Their Application4, 7

or OPRE 3333 Quantitative Business Analysis4

OPRE 3360 Managerial Methods in Decision Making Under Uncertainty

or STAT 3360 Probability and Statistics for Management and Economics4

Major Core Courses: 52 semester credit hours

FIN 3100 Professional Development

BCOM 3310 Business Communication

BCOM 4350 Advanced Business Communication

FIN 3320 Business Finance

FIN 3330 Personal Financial Planning

ITSS 3300 Information Technology for Business

OPRE 3310 Operations Management

OBHR 3310 Organizational Behavior

MKT 3300 Principles of Marketing

FIN 3390 Introduction to Financial Modeling

BPS 4305 Strategic Management

FIN 4310 Intermediate Business Finance

IMS 3310 International Business

ECON 3310 Intermediate Microeconomic Theory4

ECON 3311 Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory4

ECON 4351 Mathematical Economics

ECON 4355 Econometrics

FIN 4300 Investment Management

III. Elective Requirements: 18 semester credit hours

Guided Electives

Select 9 semester credit hours from: FIN 3305, FIN 3340, FIN 3350, FIN 3365, FIN 3380, FIN 4313, FIN 4315, FIN 4320, FIN 4321, FIN 4340, FIN 4345, FIN 4380, FIN 4390, or FIN 4V90.

Select 9 semester credit hours from: ECON 3312, ECON 3335, ECON 4301, ECON 4310, ECON 4320, ECON 4345, ECON 4360, ECON 4382, ECON 4385, ECON 4396, or ECON 4V99.

Each student is expected to complete a minimum of 160 hours of business-related work to fulfill the JSOM professional practicum requirement.

1. Incoming freshmen must enroll and complete requirements of UNIV 1010 and the corresponding school-related freshman seminar course. Students, including transfer students, who complete their core curriculum at UT Dallas must take UNIV 2020.

2. Degree is 128 semester credit hours if student is required to take BA 1110 or EPPS 1110.

3. Curriculum Requirements can be fulfilled by other approved courses from institutions of higher education. The courses listed are recommended as the most efficient way to satisfy both Core Curriculum and Major Requirements at UT Dallas.

4. Indicates a prerequisite class to be completed before enrolling for upper-division classes in Economics and Finance.

5. A required Major course that also fulfills a Core Curriculum requirement. Semester credit hours are counted in Core Curriculum.

6. Students may substitute MATH 2313 and MATH 2414 or MATH 2417 and MATH 2419.

7. Students may substitute MATH 2418, OPRE 3333 or CS 2305.

Updated: 2015-05-22 10:43:10 - v
(null clip target)