UT Dallas 2016 Undergraduate Catalog

Naveen Jindal School of Management

Finance and Economics (Double Major) (BS)

Bachelor of Science in Finance and Economics (Double Major)

Degree Requirements (127 semester credit hours)1, 2

JSOM Faculty

Professors: Ashiq Ali, Indranil R. Bardhan, Alain Bensoussan, Gary Bolton, Metín Çakanyildirim, Daniel A. Cohen, William M. Cready, Milind Dawande, Theodore E. Day, Gregory G. Dess, David L. Ford Jr., Umit G. Gurun, Varghese S. Jacob, Ganesh Janakiraman, Elena Katok, Dmitri Kuksov, Nanda Kumar, Stanley Liebowitz, Zhiang (John) Lin, Sumit K. Majumdar, Vijay S. Mookerjee, B. P. S. Murthi, Vikram Nanda, Özalp Özer, Mike W. Peng, Hasan Pirkul, Suresh Radhakrishnan, Srinivasan Raghunathan, Ram C. Rao, Brian Ratchford, Michael J. Rebello, Sumit Sarkar, Suresh P. Sethi, Kathryn E. Stecke, Wing Kwong (Eric) Tsang, John J. Wiorkowski, Harold Zhang

Professor Emeritus: Dale Osborne

Clinical Professors: John Barden, Britt Berrett, Abhijit Biswas, Pamela Foster Brady, Shawn Carraher, Paul Convery, David Cordell, Tevfik Dalgic, Michael Deegan, Kutsal Dogan, Howard Dover, Greg Durham, Forney Fleming III, Randall S. Guttery, Charles Hazzard, William Hefley, Robert Hicks, Gerald (Jerry) Hoag, Marilyn Kaplan, Peter Lewin, Jeffrey Manzi, John F. McCracken, Dennis McCuistion, Diane S. McNulty, Radha Mookerjee, Parneet Pahwa, Joseph Picken, Divakar Rajamani, Daniel Rajaratnam, David Ritchey, Arthur Selender, Rajiv Shah, Kenneth Smith, Habte Woldu, Fang Wu, Laurie L. Ziegler

Associate Professors: Nina Baranchuk, Norris Bruce, Huseyin Cavusoglu, Jianqing Chen, Zhonglan Dai, Rebecca Files, Xianjun Geng, J. Richard Harrison, Ernan E. Haruvy, Surya N. Janakiraman, Robert L. Kieschnick Jr., Seung-Hyun Lee, Lívia Markóczy, Amit Mehra, Syam Menon, Toyah Miller, Alp Muharremoglu, Ramachandran (Ram) Natarajan, Valery Polkovnichenko, Ashutosh Prasad, Orlando C. Richard, Young U. Ryu, Gil Sadka, Jane Salk, Harpreet Singh, David J. Springate, Upender Subramanian, Kelsey D. Wei, Jun Xia, Ying Xie, Yexiao Xu, Alejandro Zentner, Yuan Zhang, Feng Zhao, Zhiqiang (Eric) Zheng, Yibin Zhou

Clinical Associate Professors: Shawn Alborz, Larry Chasteen, Sonia Leach, Kannan Ramanathan, Carolyn Reichert, Avanti P. Sethi, Kelly Slaughter, James Szot, Mark Thouin, John McClain Watson

Assistant Professors: Mehmet Ayvaci, Emily Choi, Bernhard Ganglmair, Dorothée Honhon, Kyle Hyndman, Atanu Lahiri, Sheen Levine, Bin Li, Jun Li, Meng Li, Ningzhong Li, Xiaolin Li, Naim Bugra Ozel, Arzu Ozoguz, Anyan Qi, Alejandro Rivera Mesias, Alessio Saretto, Serdar Simsek, Gonca P. Soysal, Shaojie Tang, Christian Von-Drathen, Malcolm Wardlaw, Han (Victor) Xia, Steven Xiao, Shengqi Ye, Nir Yehuda, Jieying Zhang, Zhe (James) Zhang, Xiaofei Zhao

Clinical Assistant Professors: Athena Alimirzaei, Moran Blueshtein, Judd Bradbury, John Gamino, Ayfer Gurun, Maria Hasenhuttl, Julie Haworth, Jeffery (Jeff) Hicks, Kristen Lawson, Vance Lewis, Liping Ma, Ravi Narayan, Dawn Owens, Anastasia V. Shcherbakova, Jeanne Sluder, Nassim Sohaee

Visiting.Assistant.Professor: Lale Guler

Senior Lecturers: Arthur M. Agulnek, Semiramis Amirpour, Frank Anderson, Anindita Bardhan, Tiffany A. Bortz, Richard Bowen, Monica E. Brussolo, George DeCourcy, Eugene (Gene) Deluke, Alexander Edsel, Amal El-Ashmawi, Carol Flannery, Mary Beth Goodrich, Thomas (Tom) Henderson, Jennifer G. Johnson, Jackie Kimzey, Chris Linsteadt, Michele Lockhart, Joseph Mauriello, Victoria D. McCrady, Edward Meda, Prithi Narasimhan, Madison Pedigo, Matt Polze, James Richards, Debra Richardson, Margaret Smallwood, Steven Solcher, Luell (Lou) Thompson, Amy L. Troutman, Jeremy Vickers, Robert Wright, Kathy Zolton, Hubert Zydorek

EPPS Faculty

Professors: Daniel G. Arce , Kurt J. Beron, Dong Li, Todd Sandler, Donggyu Sul

Associate Professors: Seth Giertz, Xin (Sherry) Li, Susan Williams McElroy, Kevin Siqueira, Victor Valcarcel

Assistant Professors: Rodney Andrews, Monica Deza, Asli Leblebicioglu

I. Core Curriculum Requirements: 42 semester credit hours3

Communication: 6 semester credit hours

COMM 1311 Survey of Oral and Technology-based Communication

RHET 1302 Rhetoric

Mathematics: 3 semester credit hours

MATH 1325 Applied Calculus I4, 5, 6

Life and Physical Sciences: 6 semester credit hours

Select any 6 semester credit hours from Life and Physical Sciences core courses (see advisor and degree requirements)

Language, Philosophy and Culture: 3 semester credit hours

Select any 3 semester credit hours from Language, Philosophy and Culture core courses (see advisor)

Creative Arts: 3 semester credit hours

Select any 3 semester credit hours from Creative Arts core courses (see advisor)

American History: 6 semester credit hours

Select any 6 semester credit hours from American History core courses (see advisor)

Government / Political Science: 6 semester credit hours

GOVT 2305 American National Government

GOVT 2306 State and Local Government

Social and Behavioral Sciences: 3 semester credit hours

ECON 2301 Principles of Macroeconomics4, 5

Component Area Option: 6 semester credit hours

MATH 1326 Applied Calculus II4, 5, 6

ECON 2302 Principles of Microeconomics4, 5

II. Major Requirements: 67 semester credit hours

Major Preparatory Courses: 15 semester credit hours beyond Core Curriculum

ACCT 2301 Introductory Financial Accounting4

ACCT 2302 Introductory Management Accounting4

BLAW 2301 Business and Public Law4

ECON 2301 Principles of Macroeconomics4, 5

ECON 2302 Principles of Microeconomics4, 5

MATH 1325 Applied Calculus I4, 5, 6

MATH 1326 Applied Calculus II4, 5, 6

MATH 2333 Matrices, Vectors and Their Application4, 7

or OPRE 3333 Quantitative Business Analysis4

OPRE 3360 Managerial Methods in Decision Making Under Uncertainty

or STAT 3360 Probability and Statistics for Management and Economics4

Major Core Courses: 52 semester credit hours

FIN 3100 Professional Development

BCOM 3310 Business Communication

BCOM 4350 Advanced Business Communication

FIN 3320 Business Finance

FIN 3330 Personal Financial Planning

ITSS 3300 Information Technology for Business

OPRE 3310 Operations Management

OBHR 3310 Organizational Behavior

MKT 3300 Principles of Marketing

FIN 3390 Introduction to Financial Modeling

BPS 4305 Strategic Management

FIN 4310 Intermediate Business Finance

IMS 3310 International Business

ECON 3310 Intermediate Microeconomic Theory4

ECON 3311 Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory4

ECON 4351 Mathematical Economics

ECON 4355 Econometrics

FIN 4300 Investment Management

III. Elective Requirements: 18 semester credit hours

Guided Electives

Select 9 semester credit hours from: FIN 3305, FIN 3340, FIN 3350, FIN 3365, FIN 3380, FIN 4313, FIN 4315, FIN 4320, FIN 4321, FIN 4340, FIN 4345, FIN 4380, FIN 4390, or FIN 4V90.

Select 9 semester credit hours from: ECON 3312, ECON 4301, ECON 4310, ECON 4345, ECON 4360, ECON 4382, ECON 4385, or ECON 4396.

Each student is expected to complete a minimum of 160 hours of business-related work to fulfill the JSOM professional practicum requirement.

1. Incoming freshmen must enroll and complete requirements of UNIV 1010 and the corresponding school-related freshman seminar course. Students, including transfer students, who complete their core curriculum at UT Dallas must take UNIV 2020.

2. Degree is 128 semester credit hours if student is required to take BA 1110 or EPPS 1110.

3. Curriculum Requirements can be fulfilled by other approved courses from institutions of higher education. The courses listed are recommended as the most efficient way to satisfy both Core Curriculum and Major Requirements at UT Dallas.

4. Indicates a prerequisite class to be completed before enrolling for upper-division classes in Economics and Finance.

5. A required Major course that also fulfills a Core Curriculum requirement. Semester credit hours are counted in Core Curriculum.

6. Students may substitute MATH 2313 and MATH 2414 or MATH 2417 and MATH 2419.

7. Students may substitute MATH 2418, OPRE 3333 or CS 2305.

Updated: 2015-11-05 12:50:16
Toggle Sidebar
(null clip target)