UT Dallas 2015 Undergraduate Catalog

Naveen Jindal School of Management

Marketing (BS)

Bachelor of Science in Marketing

Degree Requirements (120 semester credit hours)1

Faculty

Professors: Ashiq Ali, Indranil R. Bardhan, Alain Bensoussan, Gary Bolton, Metín Çakanyildirim, R. Chandrasekaran, Daniel A. Cohen, William M. Cready, Milind Dawande, Theodore E. Day, Gregory G. Dess, David L. Ford Jr., Ernan E. Haruvy, Varghese S. Jacob, Ganesh Janakiraman, Elena Katok, Dmitri Kuksov, Stanley Liebowitz, Zhiang (John) Lin, Sumit K. Majumdar, Vijay S. Mookerjee, B. P. S. Murthi, Shun-Chen Niu, Özalp Özer, Mike W. Peng, Hasan Pirkul, Suresh Radhakrishnan, Srinivasan Raghunathan, Ram C. Rao, Brian Ratchford, Michael J. Rebello, Sumit Sarkar, Suresh P. Sethi, Kathryn E. Stecke, Wing Kwong (Eric) Tsang, John J. Wiorkowski, Harold Zhang

Professor Emeritus: Dale Osborne

Clinical Professors: John Barden, Britt Berrett, Abhijit Biswas, Shawn Carraher, Larry Chasteen, David Cordell, Tevfik Dalgic, Howard Dover, Greg Durham, Forney Fleming III, Randall S. Guttery, Charles Hazzard, Marilyn Kaplan, Peter Lewin, Dennis McCuistion, Radha Mookerjee, Joseph Picken, Divakar Rajamani, Kannan Ramanathan, Arthur Selender, Rajiv Shah, Kenneth Smith, Habte Woldu, Fang Wu, Laurie L. Ziegler

Associate Professors: Nina Baranchuk, Norris Bruce, Huseyin Cavusoglu, Jianqing Chen, Zhonglan Dai, Xianjun Geng, Umit G. Gurun, J. Richard Harrison, Surya N. Janakiraman, Robert L. Kieschnick Jr., Nanda Kumar, Seung-Hyun Lee, Lívia Markóczy, Syam Menon, Toyah Miller, Alp Muharremoglu, Ramachandran (Ram) Natarajan, Valery Polkovnichenko, Ashutosh Prasad, Orlando C. Richard, Young U. Ryu, Gil Sadka, Jane Salk, David J. Springate, Kelsey D. Wei, Jun Xia, Ying Xie, Yexiao Xu, Alejandro Zentner, Yuan Zhang, Feng Zhao, Zhiqiang (Eric) Zheng, Yibin Zhou

Clinical Associate Professors: Sonia Leach, Carolyn Reichert, Kelly Slaughter, Mark Thouin, John McClain Watson

Assistant Professors: Mehmet Ayvaci, Emily Choi, Rebecca Files, Bernhard Ganglmair, Dorothée Honhon, Elisabeth Honka, Kyle Hyndman, Atanu Lahiri, Sheen Levine, Bin Li, Jun Li, Meng Li, Ningzhong Li, Virginie Lopez-Kidwell, Arzu Ozoguz, Anyan Qi, Alessio Saretto, Harpreet Singh, Gonca P. Soysal, Upender Subramanian, Shaojie Tang, Christian Von-Drathen, Malcolm Wardlaw, Han (Victor) Xia, Shengqi Ye, Nir Yehuda, Jieying Zhang, Xiaofei Zhao

Clinical Assistant Professors: Hans-Joachim Adler, Shawn Alborz, Athena Alimirzaei, Moran Bluestein, John Gamino, Ayfer Gurun, Vance Lewis, Liping Ma, Dawn Owens, Anastasia V. Shcherbakova

Senior Lecturers: Arthur M. Agulnek, Semiramis Amirpour, Frank Anderson, Anindita Bardhan, Ronald Blair, Daniel Bochsler, Tiffany A. Bortz, Richard Bowen, Judd Bradbury, Monica E. Brussolo, George DeCourcy, Eugene (Gene) Deluke, Alexander Edsel, Amal El-Ashmawi, Carol Flannery, Mary Beth Goodrich, Maria Hasenhuttl, Julie Haworth, Thomas (Tom) Henderson, Jennifer G. Johnson, Lynn Carl Jones, Jackie Kimzey, Kristen Lawson, Chris Linsteadt, Diane S. McNulty, Madison Pedigo, Jared Pickens, Matt Polze, James Richards, Mark Salamasick, Avanti P. Sethi, Jeanne Sluder, Steven Solcher, Luell (Lou) Thompson, Amy L. Troutman, Robert Wright, Kathy Zolton

Visiting Faculty: Kyle Edgington

I. Core Curriculum Requirements: 42 semester credit hours2

Communication: 6 semester credit hours

COMM 1311 Survey of Oral and Technology-based Communication

RHET 1302 Rhetoric

Mathematics: 3 semester credit hours

MATH 1325 Applied Calculus I

Life and Physical Sciences: 6 semester credit hours

Select any 6 semester credit hours from Life and Physical Sciences core courses (see advisor and degree requirements)

Language, Philosophy and Culture: 3 semester credit hours

Select any 3 semester credit hours from Language, Philosophy and Culture core courses (see advisor)

Creative Arts: 3 semester credit hours

Select any 3 semester credit hours from Creative Arts core courses (see advisor)

American History: 6 semester credit hours

Select any 6 semester credit hours from American History core courses (see advisor)

Government / Political Science: 6 semester credit hours

GOVT 2305 American National Government

GOVT 2306 State and Local Government

Social and Behavioral Sciences: 3 semester credit hours

ECON 2301 Principles of Macroeconomics

Component Area Option: 6 semester credit hours

MATH 1326 Applied Calculus II

ECON 2302 Principles of Microeconomics

II. Major Requirements: 64 semester credit hours

Major Preparatory Courses: 15 semester credit hours beyond Core Curriculum

ACCT 2301 Introductory Financial Accounting3

ACCT 2302 Introductory Management Accounting3

BLAW 2301 Business and Public Law3

ECON 2301 Principles of Macroeconomics3, 4

ECON 2302 Principles of Microeconomics3, 4

MATH 1325 Applied Calculus I3, 4, 5

MATH 1326 Applied Calculus II3, 4, 5

OPRE 3333 Quantitative Business Analysis3

or MATH 2333 Matrices, Vectors, and Their Application3, 6

STAT 3360 Probability and Statistics for Management and Economics

or OPRE 3360 Managerial Methods in Decision Making Under Uncertainty

Major Core Courses: 28 semester credit hours

MKT 3100 Professional Development

BCOM 3310 Business Communication

BCOM 4350 Advanced Business Communication

FIN 3320 Business Finance

ITSS 3300 Information Technology for Business

OPRE 3310 Operations Management

OBHR 3310 Organizational Behavior

MKT 3300 Principles of Marketing

BPS 4305 Strategic Management

IMS 3310 International Business

Major Related Courses: 12 semester credit hours

MKT 3340 Marketing Research

MKT 4330 Digital and Internet Marketing

MKT 3330 Introduction to Professional Selling

MKT 4380 Capstone Course in Marketing

Guided Electives: 9 semester credit hours

Three semester credit hours to be selected from:

MKT 3320, MKT 4331, MKT 4332, MKT 4340, MKT 4350 or MKT 4V93

Six semester credit hours to be selected from:

MKT 4321, MKT 3320, MKT 4331, MKT 4332, MKT 4333, MKT 4334, MKT 4340, MKT 4350, MKT 4351, MKT 4360, MKT 4370, MKT 4V83, MKT 4V90, MKT 4V93, ATEC 4341, BA 4299, BA 4199, ECON 3310, ENTP 3301, (ENTP 4311 or ENTP 4330), IMS 4310, MKT 4320, ITSS 4312

III. Elective Requirements: 14 semester credit hours

Free Electives: 14 semester credit hours

Both lower- and upper-division courses may count as electives but students must complete at least 51 semester credit hours of upper-division courses to qualify for graduation.

JSOM freshmen are required to take BA 1100 Business Basics.

Each student is expected to complete a minimum of 160 hours of business-related work to fulfill the JSOM professional practicum requirement.

1. Incoming freshmen must enroll and complete requirements of UNIV 1010 and the corresponding school-related freshman seminar course. Students, including transfer students, who complete their core curriculum at UT Dallas must take UNIV 2020.

2. Curriculum Requirements can be fulfilled by other approved courses from institutions of higher education. The courses listed are recommended as the most efficient way to satisfy both Core Curriculum and Major Requirements at UT Dallas.

3. Indicates a prerequisite class to be completed before enrolling for upper-division classes.

4. A required Major course that also fulfills a Core Curriculum requirement. Semester credit hours are counted in Core Curriculum.

5. Students may elect to substitute MATH 2413 and MATH 2414 or MATH 2417 and MATH 2419.

6. Students may substitute MATH 2418 or CS 2305.

Updated: 2015-05-22 09:27:53 - v5